KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

orígenes

English translation: position origins


10:59 Jan 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machine operating instructions
Spanish term or phrase: orígenes
Description of TABLES key:

"Tablas: Tecla que nos permitirá acceder a los orígenes de la máquina, correctores de herramienta o a los parámetros generales de la máquina."

Does this mean perhaps the original settings of the machine?
JudyK
English translation:position origins
Explanation:
It's a reference to the possibility of adjusting the zero points on the movement axes, from which distance are measured.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-20 14:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should say "distances", in plural.
Selected response from:

pclews
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks - I have gone with this as the explanation you have given all seems to fit with the context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1default settings
Kremena Gancheva
4position originspclews
3original setting
Laura Rodriguez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
original setting


Explanation:
¿Puede referirse a la configuración original?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2008-01-20 11:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

original settings

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position origins


Explanation:
It's a reference to the possibility of adjusting the zero points on the movement axes, from which distance are measured.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-20 14:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should say "distances", in plural.

pclews
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks - I have gone with this as the explanation you have given all seems to fit with the context!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
default settings


Explanation:
prop

Kremena Gancheva
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs