KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cizalla volante

English translation: flywheel guillotine shear


16:02 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cizalla volante
type of guillotine used in industry.
JEAN HUTCHINGS
English translation:flywheel guillotine shear
Explanation:
"volante" can be steering wheel, and can also be a flywheel. The proper name for a flywheel is "volante de inercia". Check the second http: reference for flywheel-type mechanical shear to see if it fits your context.
Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
Flying shear guillotine appears to be the correct name but your use of shear got me on the right track, for which I am most indebted.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2flying guillotineVittorio Ferretti
4flywheel guillotine shear
Daniel Parra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flying guillotine


Explanation:
pero la conosco solo como arma ..

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet
45 mins

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flywheel guillotine shear


Explanation:
"volante" can be steering wheel, and can also be a flywheel. The proper name for a flywheel is "volante de inercia". Check the second http: reference for flywheel-type mechanical shear to see if it fits your context.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volante_de_inercia
    Reference: http://www.thefabricator.com/Shearing/Shearing_Article.cfm?I...
Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Flying shear guillotine appears to be the correct name but your use of shear got me on the right track, for which I am most indebted.