KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tornillo elevador

English translation: screw elevator/conveyor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tornillo elevador
English translation:screw elevator/conveyor
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

13:52 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: tornillo elevador
No more text, just that.
AnnalisaQ.
Chile
screw elevator/conveyor
Explanation:
http://www.guttridge.co.uk/product.php?id=22
The Easyflo is a free standing mobile screw elevator with an integral loading hopper.

http://www.viarural.com.uy/agricultura/acoplados-tolvas/mary...
TORNILLO ELEVADOR DE GRANOS
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3screw elevator/conveyor
Kathryn Litherland
4elevating auger
bigedsenior
4jacking screw
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
screw elevator/conveyor


Explanation:
http://www.guttridge.co.uk/product.php?id=22
The Easyflo is a free standing mobile screw elevator with an integral loading hopper.

http://www.viarural.com.uy/agricultura/acoplados-tolvas/mary...
TORNILLO ELEVADOR DE GRANOS

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 hr

agree  psicutrinius
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jacking screw


Explanation:
Alcoa Captive Screws and Rivitless Nutplates (Products Guide)
The jacking screw is a high-strength captive screw designed for the dual purpose of panel retention combined with jacking action for panel removal. ...
www.enfasco.com/HuckB1.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Button-Lok Staging Systems - Metal Products Specialist
Safety cable & hook prevents tool from falling during fairing process; Jacking screw is copper plated so that weld spatter will not adhere ...
www.buttonlok.com/fairingdevices/index.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
(WO/1999/066216) JACK-OUT CAPTIVATED SCREW
... said upper surface flush with the first panel on which the jacking screw is installed; (ii) a panel retention means for securing the housing to the ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO1999066216&DISPLAY=CLAIMS - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
(WO/2007/081703) MOTORIZED LIFT FOR ELECTRONIC DISPLAY DEVICE
The lift of claim 10 wherein a jacking screw is coaxially disposed with the first and second columns. 12. A motorized lift for an electronic display, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007081703&IA=WO2007081703&... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.wipo.int »
A compact, null-reading, tiking U-tube micromanometer t b rigid ...
The jacking screw is a 10 turns per in. thread fitted with a. projecting key at the bottom to prevent rotation. The. handwheel bears a scale with 100 ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0950-7671/42/9/303/siv42i9p677.pdf - Similar pages
Drillsafe, Drilled and Threaded Inserts
A jacking screw is then temporally fitted into the kebler and hydraulic ... The jacking screw is then removed and a blanking plug is screwed into the ...
www.easymoor.com/threaded/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
ModularFords.com - Modular Motor Build Up - Part 2 - Engine Block ...
A jacking screw is a twist out insert in the main cap and is used to firmly set the cap with in the pan rails of the block. The horizontal and vertical main ...
www.modularfords.com/articles/Modular_Motor_Build_Up__Part_... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
Mini lathe/mill project No.2 Fly cutter - Woodwork Forums
Clamping is via two grub screws, and a jacking screw is positioned inside the slot to adjust the angle of the cutting tool. ...
www.woodworkforums.com/showthread.php?t=55945 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Suspension & Chassis
When the right front weight jacking screw is screwed down, the chassis is moved up on the spring and weight is transferred tot eh left rear corner. ...
www.nevadaracing.com/area51/chassis.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
dc supplies Basic Switching Regulator Driven Half-Bridge Converters
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the jacking screw is capable. of. over-. coming in order. to. back the cover. off. These resistances come from RFI. bumps, trim strips and mechanical ...
www.hparchive.com/Bench_Briefs/HP-Bench-Briefs-1986-05-06.p... - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  psicutrinius: I believe they refer to a "conveying screw" here, rather than a lifting jack
1 hr

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevating auger


Explanation:
Assuming that it is connected with moving agricultural products...

Existing agricultural grinder-mixers typically reduce feed material to a ... the horizontal transfer and mixing auger and the vertical elevating auger. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4201348.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

LEGUME HARVESTER WITH AUGER FEEDS - Patent 3769988The harvester of claim 6, wherein the lower end of said elevating auger .... 5 is a partial enlarged vertical section showing the auger feed mechanism. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3769988.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »

Cattle feed mixer with hay chopper - US Patent 6029919The cattle feed mixer comprises a self-standing container having a ... powered by a fifth power device and an upwardly-inclined elevating auger powered by a ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6029919-claims.html


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758