KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

obus

English translation: valve stem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obus
English translation:valve stem
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

18:12 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / acumulador
Spanish term or phrase: obus
Desmontar la vejiga de los acumuladores y amortiguadores

(1) Asegurarse que no hay presion de gas en el interior del acumulador. Sacar el obus del interior de la valvula de hinchado.
Si el acumulador lleva vejiga en lugar de piston, al extraer la tapa superior, saldra junto con esta la correspondiente vejiga.

Gracias,
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
valve stem
Explanation:
Obus: piececita que sirve de cierre a la válvula, y está formado principalmente de un obturador cónico y de un resorte. From the DRAE.

See the Wiki reference
Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valve stem
Daniel Parra
3valve insert ~ valve stem core ~ valve barrel ~ valve core
rcolin
3tyre valve
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tyre valve


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 238

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valve stem


Explanation:
Obus: piececita que sirve de cierre a la válvula, y está formado principalmente de un obturador cónico y de un resorte. From the DRAE.

See the Wiki reference


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valve_stem
Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ed

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valve insert ~ valve stem core ~ valve barrel ~ valve core


Explanation:
same word used in French and Spanish and for the dictionnary obus is the above descriptions

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57