KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cerradura de gorja

English translation: tumbler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cerradura de gorja
English translation:tumbler
Entered by: jokie

10:45 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cerradura de gorja
Dear All,

the entire expression is: **Bloqueo adicional mediante cerradura de gorjas** which is preceded by *Bloqueo mediante cerradura de clave mecánica*. The context is locks for safes, the expressions are from a list of extras and details for safes.

Thanks for your help.
Cornelia
Cornelia Forster
Spain
tumbler
Explanation:
No muy segura de la palabra: me ha salidola traducción desde el francés.
Hope help you.
Bye
Selected response from:

jokie
Spain
Grading comment
thank you. After I spoke to an English mechanic I was told that your answer is right because the lock in question has pins.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lever lockDavid Brown
3tumbler
jokie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tumbler


Explanation:
No muy segura de la palabra: me ha salidola traducción desde el francés.
Hope help you.
Bye

jokie
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you. After I spoke to an English mechanic I was told that your answer is right because the lock in question has pins.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lever lock


Explanation:
5 Lever Lock is a type of lock often required for home insurance and are generally recommended by the police for home security. There are various 'grades' ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/5_Lever_Lock - 19k -

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, your answer is right, but in my case the locks has pins and is a tumbler lock, as an English mechanic told me. Thanks for your effort.