KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tapa a presión

English translation: pressurized lid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tapa a presión
English translation:pressurized lid
Entered by: GiovanniMu

20:17 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tapa a presión
Eje SAF Tapa a Presión Plástica 130 mm
GiovanniMu
pressurized lid
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-03-10 20:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pressurized plastic lid
Selected response from:

Gloria Colon
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pressurized lidGloria Colon
4pressure cap
jack_speak
2plastic lidliz askew


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pressurized lid


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-03-10 20:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pressurized plastic lid

Gloria Colon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
0 min
  -> gracias, Sergio...

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: pressure plastic lid
2 mins
  -> gracias, Oscar...

agree  bbt-ruth
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth...

neutral  liz askew: How come you have given the points for "pressurized"?//We call it a pressure lid in the UK.
12 mins
  -> http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pressurized

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plastic lid


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-10 20:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I missed out the "presión" bit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-10 20:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

pressure lid

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure cap


Explanation:
Pressure test the cooling system and pressure cap. ...
www.real4wd.com/images/service_schedule.pdf

The suspension system of claim 18 including a pressure cap for compressing the elastomeric member. 21. The suspension system of claim 18 wherein the axle ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4722549-claims.html

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish