KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

broca copa

English translation: hole saw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:broca copa
English translation:hole saw
Entered by: GiovanniMu

23:11 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: broca copa
Perforar con broca copa de 29 mm., (preferentemente marca Wurth) HSS rompe viruta
GiovanniMu
hole saw
Explanation:
A hole saw is composed of a centering drill bit and a cup with saw teeth around the edge. They are use for cutting holes in sheet metal.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cup bit / hinge cup bit
sugrass
3hole saw
bigedsenior


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cup bit / hinge cup bit


Explanation:
Depende del contexto, aunque me inclino por la primera opción que te doy. Tal vez sea esto:

http://www.mcfeelys.com/product/491077


sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hole saw


Explanation:
A hole saw is composed of a centering drill bit and a cup with saw teeth around the edge. They are use for cutting holes in sheet metal.


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758