KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

factor de marcha

English translation: duty cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:factor de marcha
English translation:duty cycle
Entered by: Kate Major

20:27 Mar 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / door installation instructions
Spanish term or phrase: factor de marcha
From the list of technical specifications, including voltage, potential, revolutions, retention time, etc. Not very great contaxt if you're not mechanical minded, I'm afraid.
'Factor de marcha del motor: ED 53-60%'.
What kind of factor is this likely to be? Is this something to do with running, or starting up? Or gears? Any guidance would be very much appreciated and thanks in advance.
Kate Major
Spain
duty cycle
Explanation:
Depending on context, it is the percentage of time during which the motor is in operation during normal use, or can be used without over-heating.

[PDF] Doc ISEE WMT 36AFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Facteur de marche / Duty cycle /. Fattore di marcia / Belastung /. 60%. Inschakelduur / Factor de marcha. C1 (EN 439) : CO. 2. 360 A. M21 (EN 439) : Ar + CO ...
www.weldline-alw.com/IT/torches/ISEE/ISEE WMT 36A.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Mediamatrix! Yet again, your help was confirmed by other research and I can't thank you enough for putting me on the right track. Hope you had a nice weekend. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2duty cycle
Robin Levey
5 -1Power factorslothm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duty cycle


Explanation:
Depending on context, it is the percentage of time during which the motor is in operation during normal use, or can be used without over-heating.

[PDF] Doc ISEE WMT 36AFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Facteur de marche / Duty cycle /. Fattore di marcia / Belastung /. 60%. Inschakelduur / Factor de marcha. C1 (EN 439) : CO. 2. 360 A. M21 (EN 439) : Ar + CO ...
www.weldline-alw.com/IT/torches/ISEE/ISEE WMT 36A.pdf - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Mediamatrix! Yet again, your help was confirmed by other research and I can't thank you enough for putting me on the right track. Hope you had a nice weekend. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
28 mins

agree  slothm: Correctísimo. Busqué el ED asociado, lo encontré en infinidad de lugares, luego me aboqué al Duty Cycle encontrándolo por doquier. Como ingeniero, lo primero que busco es el factor de potencia del motor para diseñar la corrección en una red.
3 days7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Power factor


Explanation:
De acuerdo al contexto surge que es un motor eléctrico. Todos los motores eléctricos son fuertemente inductivos lo que provoca una baja en el rendimiento. En este caso en concreto la merma se ubica entre 53% y el 60%.

http://www.tvss.net/pq/pf.htm
Power factor is the ratio between the KW (Kilo-Watts) and the KVA (Kilo-Volt Amperes) drawn by an electrical load where the KW is the actual load power and the KVA is the apparent load power. It is a measure of how effectively the current is being converted into useful work output and more particularly is a good indicator of the effect of the load current on the efficiency of the supply system.
All current flow will causes losses in the supply and distribution system. A load with a power factor of 1.0 (100%) results in the most efficient loading of the supply and a load with a power factor of 0.5 (50%)will result in much higher losses in the supply system.
Many inverters are quoted as having a power factor of better than 0.95 when in reality, the true power factor is between 0.5 and 0.75. The figure of 0.95 is based on the cosine of the angle between the voltage and current but does not take into account that the current waveform is discontinuous and therefore contributes to increased losses on the supply.


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: You are referring to 'factor de potencia', which is entirely different to 'factor de marcha'. See: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Spanis...
2 days14 hrs
  -> ¡Indiscutible!