KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

galgando (ver contexto)

English translation: shimming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:galgando
English translation:shimming
Entered by: David Russi

21:15 Mar 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / door installation instructions
Spanish term or phrase: galgando (ver contexto)
Is this a typo?
This is part of the instructions for assembling and mounting a roller door.
'Poniendo a nivel los laterales, la parte superior y ***galgando*** la parte inferior para posteriormente asegurar una eficaz enstanqueidad en el cierre de la puerta'.
I don't think this phrase is very clear in general. And 'galgando'? If you can enlighten me I would be very grateful! Thanks in advance everyone.
Kate Major
Spain
shimming
Explanation:
I am guessing they are talking about adjusting the level with shims to ensure the proper fit of the door.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks both of you. It turned out to be something like shimming, adjusting the fit of the door pieces. Thanks for taking the time to help me out. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3braking
dekken
3shimming
David Russi


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shimming


Explanation:
I am guessing they are talking about adjusting the level with shims to ensure the proper fit of the door.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thanks both of you. It turned out to be something like shimming, adjusting the fit of the door pieces. Thanks for taking the time to help me out. :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
braking


Explanation:
In northern Spain, at least, it is a synonym for "frenar" which could make sense i.e. slowing down or braking the roller door before it reaches the bottom.
See this interesting link
http://www.celtiberia.net/verrespuesta.asp?idp=6158

dekken
Spain
Native speaker of: English