KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

TORNO DE FOSA TIPO RODERO

English translation: pit lathe (for wheel maintenance / wheel re-profiling...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TORNO DE FOSA TIPO RODERO
English translation:pit lathe (for wheel maintenance / wheel re-profiling...)
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

11:10 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: TORNO DE FOSA TIPO RODERO
Título de un documento: "Especificación técnico funcional de un torno de fosa (tipo rodero) y un torno auxiliar de piso para reperfilado de ruedas metálicas y discos de freno de trenes férreos..."
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
pit lathe (for wheel maintenance / wheel re-profiling...)
Explanation:
I had to do something similar, and this is what I found.
Selected response from:

erowe
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pit lathe (for wheel maintenance / wheel re-profiling...)erowe
3 +1¿podría ser "torno de fosO "= pit dredge/winch?
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿podría ser "torno de fosO "= pit dredge/winch?


Explanation:
Productos Talgo - SM - Tornos de FosoLos tornos de foso TALGO son máquinas herramienta de última generación diseñadas especialmente para el torneado (reperfilado) de las ruedas ferroviarias ...
www.talgo.com/htm/productostornos01.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tornos de foso para ruedas y discos de freno de vehículos ferroviariosTornos de foso para ruedas y discos de freno de vehículos ferroviarios. Tornos de foso para ruedas y discos de freno de vehículos ferroviarios ...
212.8.123.31/NASApp/eceafm/F?L=1&P=mND&N=74522003 - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

TORNO DE FOSO PARA RUEDAS DE FERROCARRIL. - Información sobre ...Torno de foso para ruedas de ferrocarril, para el reperfilado de las ruedas (9) de un vehículo ferroviario (13), constituido por unas columnas de elevación ...
www.invenia.es/oepm:p200501959 - Páginas similares

Definición de Torno de fosoTorno instalado en el foso de un taller de reparación de vehículos ferroviarios cuya función es la de reperfilar las ruedas del vehículo sin necesidad de ...
www.proyectosfindecarrera.com/definicion/Tornofoso.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-03-30 11:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rodero= rut or wheel track

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-03-30 11:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rut 1 (rt)
n.
1. A sunken track or groove made by the passage of vehicles.


A track worn by a wheel or by habitual passage of anything; a groove in which anything runs. Also used figuratively.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 238
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! In fact what I am more interested in is the part "tipo rodero".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
51 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pit lathe (for wheel maintenance / wheel re-profiling...)


Explanation:
I had to do something similar, and this is what I found.


    www.talgo.com/htm/English/Productos/productostornos01.htm - 15k -
erowe
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much! This is exactly what I need!