KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

carda

English translation: polishing Brush


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carda
English translation:polishing Brush
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

21:23 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machine tools
Spanish term or phrase: carda
ESMERILES DE PEDESTAL Y DE BANCO
Estas máquinas se utilizarán para desbastar pequeñas piezas o afilar los diferentes tipos de herramientas, los esmeriles son conducidos directamente por el eje del motor eléctrico y contarán con protecciones o guardas de seguridad.
Los esmeriles deberán tener piedra para esmerilado periférico en un lado y en el otro, CARDA para pulido y limpieza de pequeñas piezas o herramientas.
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
Polishing Brush
Explanation:
Selected response from:

e_cuesta
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Polishing Brushe_cuesta
3brush
Jesús Cordero-Salvado


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brush


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Native speaker of: Spanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Polishing Brush


Explanation:



    Reference: http://images.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://www.mercadolibr...
    Reference: http://www.dremel.com/en-us/attachments-and-accessories/atta...
e_cuesta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Brady
0 min

agree  Alfonso Berron: agree
17 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr