KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Dolla??

English translation: some kind of ring or washer?


11:00 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Dolla??
Any ideas please? Appears in several of the components listed for a meat injection machine

Dolla teflón guía agujas.
Dolla fricción.
Dolla teflón guía eje pisor.
Dolla soporte anterior
Dolla guía cremallera

Thank you again...
Anne
xxxAnneM
English translation:some kind of ring or washer?
Explanation:
I haven't been able to find much except a diagram at the following pages, and that's what it looks like.

For what it's worth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 11:50:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anne, on this page \"dolla\" is translated as \"tube\" (first half of the page is in Spanish and the second in English):

http://usuarios.lycos.es/merefsa/
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy,

Your references were a great help and confirmed that it's not a 'marca'. I found another list where they translated it as bushing, which could be it from the pictures I've seen. Will check will client anyway when they get back hrom holiers.
Thank you everyone for your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Brand name
Francis Icaza
3some kind of ring or washer?xxxtazdog
1Could it be a brand-name?xxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Could it be a brand-name?


Explanation:
Manufacturers - Dolla Technology, Stuff Toys, Textile - Woven ... Dolla Technology Co., Ltd. ... 3, Lane 3, Lin-Shen South Road Taipei, 100 Taiwan; Tel: 886-2-23959038; Fax: 886-2-23926216; E-Mail: dolla@seed.net.tw; ...
http://www.allproducts.com/toys/dolla/

xxxR.J.Chadwick

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some kind of ring or washer?


Explanation:
I haven't been able to find much except a diagram at the following pages, and that's what it looks like.

For what it's worth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 11:50:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anne, on this page \"dolla\" is translated as \"tube\" (first half of the page is in Spanish and the second in English):

http://usuarios.lycos.es/merefsa/


    Reference: http://www.gasgas.com.ar/cross/conjunto_cambio.htm
    Reference: http://www.gasgas.com.ar/cross/conjunto_engranajes_de_cambio...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy,

Your references were a great help and confirmed that it's not a 'marca'. I found another list where they translated it as bushing, which could be it from the pictures I've seen. Will check will client anyway when they get back hrom holiers.
Thank you everyone for your time.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Brand name


Explanation:
Dear AnneM:

It appears to be a Brand name, I got the same results as R. J. but, of course, meat porcessing machinery and plush toys tend to be in different aisles of the "store".

The components bear names similar to those used in sewing machines and therefore I still believe that Dolla is a brand name for a industry specific machinery.

Dolla teflón guía agujas. (teflon needle guide)
Dolla fricción. (friction control?)
Dolla teflón guía eje pisor. (foot axle guide)
Dolla soporte anterior (front support)
Dolla guía cremallera (fastener, zipper, rack?)

Am I absolutely sure? Nope, but something will show up... you never know.

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Rigto,Sir Francis!
48 mins
  -> thank you Miguel

agree  Rafa Lombardino: brand name http://www.allproducts.com/toys/dolla/
51 mins
  -> gracias muchas

agree  Сергей Лузан
131 days