KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

in phase with

English translation: en fase con


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:in phase with
English translation:en fase con
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

17:27 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / the petrol engine
Spanish term or phrase: in phase with
in context: the inlet and exhaust valves are actuated by a cam-shaft running in phase with the crankshaft.
marie_alborde
Argentina
en fase con
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6en fase con
Yaotl Altan
4de forma sincronizada con
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en fase con


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_cuesta
7 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. I had the same idea when seeing the question.
7 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  psicutrinius
12 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  Daniel Parra
42 mins
  -> gracias, macho.

agree  Howard Bryant: agree with en fase con
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  drboer
1 hr
  -> Danke!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de forma sincronizada con


Explanation:
Otra opción aunque también estoy de acuerdo con la traducción de Yaotl.

phase
transitive verb
1 escalonar, realizar por etapas
IDIOMATIC EXPRESSION
to be in phase estar sincronizado,-a

www.babylon.com (Vox)

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16