KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

masa harneada

English translation: sifted/screened/fine grinded [mass]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:masa harneada
English translation:sifted/screened/fine grinded [mass]
Entered by: liz askew

16:42 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: masa harneada
Part of bid documents from a sulphuric acid plant for various cleaning services. One of these documents is:

BASES TECNICAS DE COTIZACION
“HARNEO DE CATALIZADOR EN R-201 CAP 3, 1º MASA y 2 MASA”

Objetivo:
Tamizar catalizador de pentóxido de vanadio de 1º masa y 2da Masa del convertidor R-201 Planta N° 3.

incluye:
• Limpieza del entre piso del lecho, sector bajo las parrillas de soportación de la masa. Esta se debe de realizar una vez harneada la masa del convertidor y al final del carguío.

• Grúa para cargar el catalizador en la masa.
lcmolinari
Canada
fine grinded
Explanation:
Process for rapid production of colloidal particles - Patent 5704556
3677476, July, 1972, Harneo, METHOD OF FINE-GRINDING .... Each such process involves a phase change and frequently a chemical reaction as well. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5704556.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF]
TRANSFERENCIA MACROMOLECULAR DE MASA: APLICACIN PARA OPTIMIZACIN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
filtrado y la separación por harneado. ..... Smith, J.M. (1971), Chemical Engineering Kinetics, 1971, Third edition in Spanish, C.E.C.S.A.,. Mexico. ...
www.modelooperacional.com.br/arquivos_publicacoes/transfere... - Similar pages



http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=filter and separat...


[PDF]
Harjavalta Environment, Health & Safety 2007
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Fine grinded slag is classified as. hazardous waste and deposited ... condensate treatment at the sulphuric. acid plant is disposed of in tailing ponds. ...
www.boliden.com/.../2869AD711EBA4211C1256F2B003FF9B8/$file/EHS%20facts%202007%20BOHA%20short.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
HYDROMETALLURGICAL TREATMENT OF COPPER SULPHIDES – ARE WE ON THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ironically, the resulting availability of abundant cheap sulphuric acid further .... fine grinding, a larger oxygen plant and a bigger bleed stream. ...
www.altamet.com.au/Technical Papers and Articles/ALTA Coppe... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Type Headline here. row 2 row 3
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Grinding Technology. Sulphuric Acid Technologies. Grinding Technology .... Fine Ore. Hot Air. Hot Metal. to Steel Plant. or Pig Iron. for Sale ...
www.outotec.com/36073.epibrw - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-09 21:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may well be right, only you can make the decision, based on the contributions you have before you and your entire text. I have done my bit :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-09 21:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How are you translating "masa" as it can have more than one meaning, i.e. other than"mass":

masa:

definición | conjugar verbos | en contexto | imágenes
en Inglés | en Francés | en Portugués

Diccionario de sinónimos y antónimos © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
masa

* mezcla, pasta, argamasa, amalgama, magma, barro, lodo, pella
* volumen, conjunto, reunión, compuesto, aglomeración, acopio, suma, junta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-09 22:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again

I suppose yes it is "mass", having looked a bit further..

Tamizar catalizador de pentóxido de vanadio de ..masa del convertidor..

would =

sift out pentoxide vanadium catalyst from the first mass

??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-09 22:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again,

I have found a bit more information:

El principio empleado en la clasificación para producir la separación, depende de la magnitud de los tamaños de las partículas que componen el sistema. Cuando se trata de tamaños gruesos la separación se produce por el impedimento físico de una superficie provista de aberturas, la que retiene sobre ella aquellas partículas con tamaños mayores que su abertura; en este caso la operación se denomina “Harneado”. Cuando los tamaños de la distribución son relativamente pequeños, la separación se realiza haciendo uso de principios hidrodinámicos (sedimentación) y la operación recibe el nombre de “clasificación”.

No existe un tamaño de partícula que representa una frontera entre la aplicación de estos dos principios, sino que más bien ésta queda definida principalmente por la eficiencia de los equipos, la magnitud y la naturaleza de la operación.


HARNEADO

Es una operación de amplio uso industrial, presentando una gran variedad de equipos. Se realiza normalmente sobre materiales gruesos, perdiendo eficiencia rápidamente con la disminución del tamaño de la partícula.

En forma simple un harnero es una superficie con una multiplicidad de aberturas de una cierta dimensión. De tal forma que al pasar un sistema particulado sobre ella retendrá encima las partículas con tamaños mayores que la abertura, dejando pasar las de tamaño menor. Estas superficies están constituidas por barras paralelas, placas perforadas o mallas de alambre.

HARNERO

= sieve/riddle/screen/sorter

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:n664FekG6K0J:www.webste...

hop for Nissan Exhaust at Inner Auto Parts - 09 08 07 06 05 04 03 ...
From this point, they are channeled into the Nissan exhaust pipe to travel through the catalytic converter, where toxic chemicals are sifted out, ...
www.innerauto.com/Nissan__Exhaust_Part/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.innerauto.com »


It's just that I have not found "sifted/sieved/screened mass" in your context, but maybe you will

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-09 22:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also note that "tamizar" is a synonym of "harnear"..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-09 22:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you are right about "screening" = harneo

Vanadium pentoxide catalysts and use thereof. - Patent EP0082831
Vanadium pentoxide catalysts consisting of solid or hollow cylindrical or ... the periods of production between each operation of catalyst screening, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0082831.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-09 22:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "catalyst/converter mass" would be better?

n addition, catalysts used in the conversion and refining of hydrocarbons become contaminated with carbonaceous deposits, known as "coke", as well as metallic deposits, such as nickel, vanadium, iron or silica which may be present in the hydrocarbon feed as organometallic compounds or as tramp impurities. The spent catalyst becomes inactive and must be withdrawn from the catalyst reactor, and passed to a regenerator where coke is burned off to regenerate the catalyst, which is returned for reuse in the reactor. In addition to contamination, continued use of the catalyst results in catalyst attrition, i.e., the generally cylindrical catalyst particles become reduced in length to an undesirable degree. The presence of such shortened catalyst particles in a fixed bed reactor causes plugging of the bed and undesirable pressure buildup resulting in reduced flow and eventual shutdown of the bed. Historically, the catalyst industry has utilized classical screening techniques to remove "dust" or "fines", i.e., very small broken or deformed catalyst particles, from the catalyst mass. However, use of a screen with a square aperture is limited by the diameter of the generally cylindrical catalyst particle or "pill". If the aperture of the screen is larger than the cross-sectional diameter of the pill, the screen cannot separate the catalyst pills on the basis of length. Screening can only be used to separate pills having a length-to-diameter ratio (L/D) less than one from pills having an L/D equal to or greater than one. Thus, a 12 mesh screen (square or slotted) having a 1.7 millimeter opening, which is either square or rectangular, will allow a 1/16 inch (1.6 mm) diameter cylindrically shaped catalyst particle through the opening, whether the catalyst is 2 millimeters or 10 millimeters in length, as long as the catalyst enters the opening on end. Accordingly, in practice, the use of screening techniques is limited to removal of catalyst dust or fines in which the catalyst L/D is less than one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-09 22:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANd

I found this on another patent site:

catalyst particles by sifting said crumbled mass through a screen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-09 22:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Process for extending life of coal liquefaction catalyst - Patent ...
... relatively small ash and coal-containing particulate impurities are separated from catalyst particles by sifting said crumbled mass through a screen. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4157291.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
Single-batch process to prepare noble metal vanadium alloy ...
... dried, sifted through a fine mesh screen and heat treated at about 927° C. (1700° ... In the present context, the mass activity of a cathode catalyst is ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4513094.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
(WO/1994/010715) PLATINUM-RHODIUM-IRON CATALYST
Note, the catalyst's mass activity corresponds to the catalyst's oxygen reduction .... was dried at 180"F (82βC) and sifted through an 80 mesh screen. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US1993010012&DISPLAY=DESC - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Microspherules of activated carbon and a process for manufacturing ...
Also specific catalysts, such as proposed, for example, for eliminating odor ... This mass was extruded through a screen plate having holes of 0.5 mm ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5380594-description.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

I think you need to expand a bit more in the English rather than just putting "sifted/screened mass" as there is no evidence, that I can find, that this is used.

Process for extending life of coal liquefaction catalyst - Patent ...
... relatively small ash and coal-containing particulate impurities are separated from catalyst particles by sifting said crumbled mass through a screen. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4157291.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
Single-batch process to prepare noble metal vanadium alloy ...
... dried, sifted through a fine mesh screen and heat treated at about 927° C. (1700° ... In the present context, the mass activity of a cathode catalyst is ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4513094.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
(WO/1994/010715) PLATINUM-RHODIUM-IRON CATALYST
Note, the catalyst's mass activity corresponds to the catalyst's oxygen reduction .... was dried at 180"F (82βC) and sifted through an 80 mesh screen. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US1993010012&DISPLAY=DESC - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Microspherules of activated carbon and a process for manufacturing ...
Also specific catalysts, such as proposed, for example, for eliminating odor ... This mass was extruded through a screen plate having holes of 0.5 mm ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5380594-description.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I really appreciate all the references Liz, definitely helped to confirm that it really is just 'masa'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5burnt catalyst chargeslothm
4screened residue
bigedsenior
3 +1fine grindedliz askew
3screened massDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screened mass


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine grinded


Explanation:
Process for rapid production of colloidal particles - Patent 5704556
3677476, July, 1972, Harneo, METHOD OF FINE-GRINDING .... Each such process involves a phase change and frequently a chemical reaction as well. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5704556.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF]
TRANSFERENCIA MACROMOLECULAR DE MASA: APLICACIN PARA OPTIMIZACIN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
filtrado y la separación por harneado. ..... Smith, J.M. (1971), Chemical Engineering Kinetics, 1971, Third edition in Spanish, C.E.C.S.A.,. Mexico. ...
www.modelooperacional.com.br/arquivos_publicacoes/transfere... - Similar pages



http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=filter and separat...


[PDF]
Harjavalta Environment, Health & Safety 2007
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Fine grinded slag is classified as. hazardous waste and deposited ... condensate treatment at the sulphuric. acid plant is disposed of in tailing ponds. ...
www.boliden.com/.../2869AD711EBA4211C1256F2B003FF9B8/$file/EHS%20facts%202007%20BOHA%20short.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
HYDROMETALLURGICAL TREATMENT OF COPPER SULPHIDES – ARE WE ON THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ironically, the resulting availability of abundant cheap sulphuric acid further .... fine grinding, a larger oxygen plant and a bigger bleed stream. ...
www.altamet.com.au/Technical Papers and Articles/ALTA Coppe... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Type Headline here. row 2 row 3
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Grinding Technology. Sulphuric Acid Technologies. Grinding Technology .... Fine Ore. Hot Air. Hot Metal. to Steel Plant. or Pig Iron. for Sale ...
www.outotec.com/36073.epibrw - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-09 21:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may well be right, only you can make the decision, based on the contributions you have before you and your entire text. I have done my bit :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-09 21:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How are you translating "masa" as it can have more than one meaning, i.e. other than"mass":

masa:

definición | conjugar verbos | en contexto | imágenes
en Inglés | en Francés | en Portugués

Diccionario de sinónimos y antónimos © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
masa

* mezcla, pasta, argamasa, amalgama, magma, barro, lodo, pella
* volumen, conjunto, reunión, compuesto, aglomeración, acopio, suma, junta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-09 22:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again

I suppose yes it is "mass", having looked a bit further..

Tamizar catalizador de pentóxido de vanadio de ..masa del convertidor..

would =

sift out pentoxide vanadium catalyst from the first mass

??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-09 22:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again,

I have found a bit more information:

El principio empleado en la clasificación para producir la separación, depende de la magnitud de los tamaños de las partículas que componen el sistema. Cuando se trata de tamaños gruesos la separación se produce por el impedimento físico de una superficie provista de aberturas, la que retiene sobre ella aquellas partículas con tamaños mayores que su abertura; en este caso la operación se denomina “Harneado”. Cuando los tamaños de la distribución son relativamente pequeños, la separación se realiza haciendo uso de principios hidrodinámicos (sedimentación) y la operación recibe el nombre de “clasificación”.

No existe un tamaño de partícula que representa una frontera entre la aplicación de estos dos principios, sino que más bien ésta queda definida principalmente por la eficiencia de los equipos, la magnitud y la naturaleza de la operación.


HARNEADO

Es una operación de amplio uso industrial, presentando una gran variedad de equipos. Se realiza normalmente sobre materiales gruesos, perdiendo eficiencia rápidamente con la disminución del tamaño de la partícula.

En forma simple un harnero es una superficie con una multiplicidad de aberturas de una cierta dimensión. De tal forma que al pasar un sistema particulado sobre ella retendrá encima las partículas con tamaños mayores que la abertura, dejando pasar las de tamaño menor. Estas superficies están constituidas por barras paralelas, placas perforadas o mallas de alambre.

HARNERO

= sieve/riddle/screen/sorter

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:n664FekG6K0J:www.webste...

hop for Nissan Exhaust at Inner Auto Parts - 09 08 07 06 05 04 03 ...
From this point, they are channeled into the Nissan exhaust pipe to travel through the catalytic converter, where toxic chemicals are sifted out, ...
www.innerauto.com/Nissan__Exhaust_Part/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.innerauto.com »


It's just that I have not found "sifted/sieved/screened mass" in your context, but maybe you will

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-09 22:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also note that "tamizar" is a synonym of "harnear"..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-09 22:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you are right about "screening" = harneo

Vanadium pentoxide catalysts and use thereof. - Patent EP0082831
Vanadium pentoxide catalysts consisting of solid or hollow cylindrical or ... the periods of production between each operation of catalyst screening, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0082831.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-09 22:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "catalyst/converter mass" would be better?

n addition, catalysts used in the conversion and refining of hydrocarbons become contaminated with carbonaceous deposits, known as "coke", as well as metallic deposits, such as nickel, vanadium, iron or silica which may be present in the hydrocarbon feed as organometallic compounds or as tramp impurities. The spent catalyst becomes inactive and must be withdrawn from the catalyst reactor, and passed to a regenerator where coke is burned off to regenerate the catalyst, which is returned for reuse in the reactor. In addition to contamination, continued use of the catalyst results in catalyst attrition, i.e., the generally cylindrical catalyst particles become reduced in length to an undesirable degree. The presence of such shortened catalyst particles in a fixed bed reactor causes plugging of the bed and undesirable pressure buildup resulting in reduced flow and eventual shutdown of the bed. Historically, the catalyst industry has utilized classical screening techniques to remove "dust" or "fines", i.e., very small broken or deformed catalyst particles, from the catalyst mass. However, use of a screen with a square aperture is limited by the diameter of the generally cylindrical catalyst particle or "pill". If the aperture of the screen is larger than the cross-sectional diameter of the pill, the screen cannot separate the catalyst pills on the basis of length. Screening can only be used to separate pills having a length-to-diameter ratio (L/D) less than one from pills having an L/D equal to or greater than one. Thus, a 12 mesh screen (square or slotted) having a 1.7 millimeter opening, which is either square or rectangular, will allow a 1/16 inch (1.6 mm) diameter cylindrically shaped catalyst particle through the opening, whether the catalyst is 2 millimeters or 10 millimeters in length, as long as the catalyst enters the opening on end. Accordingly, in practice, the use of screening techniques is limited to removal of catalyst dust or fines in which the catalyst L/D is less than one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-09 22:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANd

I found this on another patent site:

catalyst particles by sifting said crumbled mass through a screen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-09 22:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Process for extending life of coal liquefaction catalyst - Patent ...
... relatively small ash and coal-containing particulate impurities are separated from catalyst particles by sifting said crumbled mass through a screen. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4157291.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
Single-batch process to prepare noble metal vanadium alloy ...
... dried, sifted through a fine mesh screen and heat treated at about 927° C. (1700° ... In the present context, the mass activity of a cathode catalyst is ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4513094.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
(WO/1994/010715) PLATINUM-RHODIUM-IRON CATALYST
Note, the catalyst's mass activity corresponds to the catalyst's oxygen reduction .... was dried at 180"F (82βC) and sifted through an 80 mesh screen. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US1993010012&DISPLAY=DESC - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Microspherules of activated carbon and a process for manufacturing ...
Also specific catalysts, such as proposed, for example, for eliminating odor ... This mass was extruded through a screen plate having holes of 0.5 mm ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5380594-description.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

I think you need to expand a bit more in the English rather than just putting "sifted/screened mass" as there is no evidence, that I can find, that this is used.

Process for extending life of coal liquefaction catalyst - Patent ...
... relatively small ash and coal-containing particulate impurities are separated from catalyst particles by sifting said crumbled mass through a screen. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4157291.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
Single-batch process to prepare noble metal vanadium alloy ...
... dried, sifted through a fine mesh screen and heat treated at about 927° C. (1700° ... In the present context, the mass activity of a cathode catalyst is ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4513094.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
(WO/1994/010715) PLATINUM-RHODIUM-IRON CATALYST
Note, the catalyst's mass activity corresponds to the catalyst's oxygen reduction .... was dried at 180"F (82βC) and sifted through an 80 mesh screen. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US1993010012&DISPLAY=DESC - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Microspherules of activated carbon and a process for manufacturing ...
Also specific catalysts, such as proposed, for example, for eliminating odor ... This mass was extruded through a screen plate having holes of 0.5 mm ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5380594-description.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
I really appreciate all the references Liz, definitely helped to confirm that it really is just 'masa'!
Notes to answerer
Asker: To me this is an option for 'harnear' but I don't see how it can be 'masa'. How would you translate with this option 1o masa and 2o masa or the 'parrillas de soportacion de la masa'? I don't see the connection. maybe I'm missing something?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
52 mins

neutral  Daniel Parra: I see that "grinded" gets many Google hits, but it just doesn't sound right to my Anglo-Saxon ears. "ground" ???
16 hrs
  -> Haven't you read the rest of the references. And the first references are from USA patents and they use "fine-grinded". I agree with your sentiments though, that was my reaction too, but I like to present the evidence that exists.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burnt catalyst charge


Explanation:
It is a standard procedure in a sulphuric acid plant maintenance scheme.
The Vanadium catalyst pellets tend to break down into smaller particles that eventually block the free passage of the gases.
The reactor is closed down, cooled and the catalyst charge is extracted. Fine particles are screened. The pellets are then burnt to recover their catalytic power, then screened again, cooled and then recharged again onto the reactor bed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-10 01:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recovered is a better option than burnt.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screened residue


Explanation:
The vanadium is recovered from the roasted residue which is broken up, crushed and screened.

... with a catalyst consisting essentially of phosphorus, vanadium, oxygen and at ... After cooling the residue is ground and screened with a screen of 36 mesh ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3987063.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758