KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

métrica

English translation: metric (as a noun)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:métrica
English translation:metric (as a noun)
Entered by: margaret caulfield

13:49 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: métrica
context: La longitud del perno que debe roscar el traccionador es igual a una métrica (diámetro).
peter jackson
Spain
metric (as a noun)
Explanation:
according to I.A.T.E.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3metric (as a noun)margaret caulfield
3 +2diametere_cuesta


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
metric (as a noun)


Explanation:
according to I.A.T.E.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I think you're right Margaret, it's "metric" or "metrical" in Routledge too.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra. I've never it seen it used as a noun, but I.A.T.E. is pretty accurate, although limited.

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRVM

agree  Juan González Pérez: Sí, eso sería
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Juan

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diameter


Explanation:
Just because I'm not sure if "metric" is also used in English as it is "métrica" in Spanish to express diameters in screws.

Un tornillo de métrica 3 es un tornillo de 3mm de diámetro, that's what I mean.

e_cuesta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Creo que así es más claro.
3 hrs

agree  JoLuGo: Yo también
12 hrs