KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

saltar el par

English translation: when the clutch slips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saltar el par
English translation:when the clutch slips
Entered by: Daniel Parra

14:09 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: saltar el par
Una vez que ha saltado el par en la llave dinamométrica nos podemos encontrar con tres situaciones:
More wind turbine assembly terms. Any ideas?
peter jackson
Spain
when the clutch slips
Explanation:
A click-type torque wrench is preset to the required torque. When that torque is reached, an internal clutch in the wrench slips, so that further turning of the handle does not produce any more force.

No, it's not a typo, it's "saltar" as in "jump".
Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5when the clutch slips
Daniel Parra
2 +2once you've released/dropped/tightened/fixed the torque to the dynamometric key or torque wrench
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
once you've released/dropped/tightened/fixed the torque to the dynamometric key or torque wrench


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo... Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutos (2008-04-23 14:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que podría tratarse de un "typo" : "soltado" por "saltado"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Juan González Pérez: me gusta
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when the clutch slips


Explanation:
A click-type torque wrench is preset to the required torque. When that torque is reached, an internal clutch in the wrench slips, so that further turning of the handle does not produce any more force.

No, it's not a typo, it's "saltar" as in "jump".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torque_wrench
Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
thanks