KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tiempo de inercia al apagado

English translation: FSD operating delay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiempo de inercia al apagado
English translation:FSD operating delay
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

20:56 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / gas cooker/burner
Spanish term or phrase: tiempo de inercia al apagado
It's the time between the flame in a (cooker) burner going out and the time for the flame-detection device or sensor realizing that the flame has gone out and cutting off the gas supply. Wld appreciate any suggestions.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
FSD operating delay
Explanation:
In the UK, the automatic gas cut-off device is called a "flame supervision device" (FSD):

[PDF] You’re Doing Us ProudFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
make sure it is fitted with Flame Supervision. Devices (FSD). Cooker manufacturers ... Flood Detector, Smoke Detector, Fall Detector,. Gas Cut off Valve and ...
www.cardiff.gov.uk/ObjView.asp?Object_ID=9394 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Tks very much to both for suggestions. I chose this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flameout or flame-out sensor delayslothm
3 +1FSD operating delay
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FSD operating delay


Explanation:
In the UK, the automatic gas cut-off device is called a "flame supervision device" (FSD):

[PDF] You’re Doing Us ProudFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
make sure it is fitted with Flame Supervision. Devices (FSD). Cooker manufacturers ... Flood Detector, Smoke Detector, Fall Detector,. Gas Cut off Valve and ...
www.cardiff.gov.uk/ObjView.asp?Object_ID=9394 - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Tks very much to both for suggestions. I chose this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
17 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flameout or flame-out sensor delay


Explanation:
http://myactorblog.com/goxppic/2008/02/11/if-all-the-honeybe...
UL listed hose with regulator Blogroll flame out sensor safety system
http://www.deq.state.mi.us/documents/deq-ess-caap-airpermitt...
or a delay in processing your application. ...... f) A description of the combustion controls, such as flame out sensor and air and fuel control. ... http://www.admin.state.nh.us/purchasing/bid_566_08.pdf
.... Flame out sensor. -. Built in thermostat control ... http://209.85.207.104/search?q=cache:J4b72M7sGzwJ:www.emerso...
.2.2.4 Flameout Sensor............................................................ http://www.a2zall.co.uk/diy/prods0039.htm
Features flameout sensor for safety.


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67