KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Noria Decantadora

English translation: bucket-chain decanter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Noria Decantadora
English translation:bucket-chain decanter
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

23:42 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Noria Decantadora
Es una maquina que van a fabricar en Espana pero no se como se dice en ingles y no lo encuentro traducido en Internet.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
bucket-chain decanter
Explanation:
It seems the Spanish term should be "Noria Decantador**"

:: Triman.es :: Products :: LNT Bucket-chain DecantersDecantador noria LNT TRIMAN's LNT bucket-chain decanters are designed for the recovery of sand contained in washing water with minimal losses of fines and a ...
www.triman.es/home/eng/prod_decantadores_noria_lnt.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks for your help :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bucket-chain decanter
Robin Levey
3NoriaLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bucket-chain decanter


Explanation:
It seems the Spanish term should be "Noria Decantador**"

:: Triman.es :: Products :: LNT Bucket-chain DecantersDecantador noria LNT TRIMAN's LNT bucket-chain decanters are designed for the recovery of sand contained in washing water with minimal losses of fines and a ...
www.triman.es/home/eng/prod_decantadores_noria_lnt.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks for your help :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Noria


Explanation:
That`s what I found.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noria
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found that too Luciano but it would not be used on a public works project!!!