KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

magrana

English translation: Acople flexible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Magrana
English translation:Acople flexible
Entered by: slothm

06:22 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: magrana
This is from the operating instructions for a machine that recycles plastic into pellets (a pelletiser). The client has provided the following information about this word:

Mangrana es: acoplamiento mecánico de transmisión de potencia del motor reductor al husillo

But I haven't been able to find any references on the internet and have no idea what this is called in English.

Anyone out there know?

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
acople flexoble
Explanation:
Eso es lo que es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-07 12:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acople flexible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-07 14:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muy claro el diagrama, no deben quedarte dudas.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acople flexobleslothm
3 +1flexible shaft coupling
Barbara Thomas
1gear, gearbox
Barbara Thomas


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gear, gearbox


Explanation:
Elizabeth, you'll find a learner's description of transmissions in Wikipedia and other online encyclopedias

"The simplest transmissions, often called gearboxes to reflect their simplicity (although complex systems are also called gearboxes in the vernacular), provide gear reduction (or, more rarely, an increase in speed), sometimes in conjunction with a right-angle change in direction of the shaft (typically in helicopters, see picture). These are often used on PTO-powered agricultural equipment, since the axial PTO shaft is at odds with the usual need for the driven shaft, which is either vertical (as with rotary mowers), or horizontally extending from one side of the implement to another (as with manure spreaders, flail mowers, and forage wagons). More complex equipment, such as silage choppers and snowblowers, have drives with outputs in more than one direction."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmission_(mechanics)

This article cites a number of components that could be your magrana:

The simplest transmissions are manual transmissions, and consist of a system of interlocking gearwheels. These wheels are arranged so that by operating a lever the driver can choose one of several ratios of speed between the input shaft and the output shaft. These ratios are called gears, first gear being the arrangement that gives the lowest output speed, second gear the next lowest, and so forth. To allow smooth shifting from one gear to another, a clutch is provided to disengage the engine from the transmission. The commonly used dry single disk clutch has a steel disk with a friction lining that is sandwiched between a flywheel on the engine shaft and a pressure plate on the transmission input shaft. When the driver takes his foot off the clutch pedal, springs squeeze the friction disk into the space between the flywheel and the pressure plate, enabling the engine shaft to turn the transmission.

http://www.reference.com/browse/all/transmission

This is another great site, with lots of illustrations:

http://auto.howstuffworks.com/transmission.htm



    Reference: http://auto.howstuffworks.com/transmission.htm
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Barbara, I will check out these references.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acople flexoble


Explanation:
Eso es lo que es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-07 12:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acople flexible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-07 14:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muy claro el diagrama, no deben quedarte dudas.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: enhorabuena!! sin embargo, será flexible, ¿no?
2 hrs
  -> Definitivamente, permite corregir pequeñas desviaciones en el eje comp lo ha aclarado psicutrinius.

agree  psicutrinius
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mangrana
flexible shaft coupling


Explanation:
Now that we sort of know what we are looking for, industrial directories are useful (http://www.thomasnet.com/)

Using "flexible couplings," I get lots of options. The most generic would be "flexible shaft coupling," but I'm not an engineer and the image you sent isn't detailed enough to say. If you need a more precise term, you're going to have to check again with your client. The possibilities include standard, shear pin, spacer, floating shaft, etc., etc. (http://www.frontlineindustries.com/flexible_shaft_couplings....


    Reference: http://www.thomasnet.com/
    Reference: http://www.frontlineindustries.com/flexible_shaft_couplings....
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
4 hrs
  -> gracias!