KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pulpo

English translation: Crane clambucket/grappler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pulpo de una grúa.
English translation:Crane clambucket/grappler
Entered by: slothm

17:37 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pulpo
Hello. From a text about a waste treatment plant (Spain):

"2 pulpos de 6 metros cúbicos cada uno se encargan de enviar los residuos a tres alimentadores..."

and

"La alimentación del Horno se realiza a través de una Tolva a la que llega el combustible mediante un puente-grúa y un pulpo."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
clambucket/grappler
Explanation:
En español se llama pulpo
http://books.google.es/books?id=f_xzbWNhZkoC&pg=PA113&lpg=PA...
glosario de metáforas español-inglés, inglés-español [127] GRUA CON PULPO ... CTX ES Excavación, mediante grúa con pulpo hidráulico o cuchara bivalva, ... http://www.concretonline.com/index.php?option=com_content&ta...
Ambos sistemas (Monocarril y puente grúa) incorporarán una cuchara de recogida tipo “pulpo” que transportará el producto secuencialmente hasta la tolva…

In English it is called clambucket when it has a clamlike hold on the material forming a bucket.
If it has several arms then it is a grappler hoist.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6653804/description.html
Hoist buckets are used on clam shell and grapple cranes to dig and move material from one location to another. The proper movement of such buckets requires ... http://www.cdc.gov/Niosh/FACE/In-house/full200103.html
Cranes, Hoisting, & Rigging Services in MD yellow pages. ... Concrete, Clam Bucket, Riggers, and Rigging Equipment
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clambucket/grapplerslothm
4Spider
Satto (Roberto)
2graberowe
2pushpit
David Hollywood


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pushpit


Explanation:
out on a limb here Simon ... had a look in the technical dictionary and the nearest I can come is this effort ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-07 17:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the rendering in the dicco was "pulpito"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grab


Explanation:
From the shape, could it be a grab? the link below does not give much help, but says they are for materials handling


    www.Blug.es Fabricante de pulpos mecánicos y electrohidráulicos. Amplia gama.
erowe
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spider


Explanation:
Generally for these kinds of terms, in Spanish we call them "Pulpo" and "spider" for English..strange but technically speaking that is the general translation.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clambucket/grappler


Explanation:
En español se llama pulpo
http://books.google.es/books?id=f_xzbWNhZkoC&pg=PA113&lpg=PA...
glosario de metáforas español-inglés, inglés-español [127] GRUA CON PULPO ... CTX ES Excavación, mediante grúa con pulpo hidráulico o cuchara bivalva, ... http://www.concretonline.com/index.php?option=com_content&ta...
Ambos sistemas (Monocarril y puente grúa) incorporarán una cuchara de recogida tipo “pulpo” que transportará el producto secuencialmente hasta la tolva…

In English it is called clambucket when it has a clamlike hold on the material forming a bucket.
If it has several arms then it is a grappler hoist.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6653804/description.html
Hoist buckets are used on clam shell and grapple cranes to dig and move material from one location to another. The proper movement of such buckets requires ... http://www.cdc.gov/Niosh/FACE/In-house/full200103.html
Cranes, Hoisting, & Rigging Services in MD yellow pages. ... Concrete, Clam Bucket, Riggers, and Rigging Equipment


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks :)