KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cuerpo de impulsión

English translation: pressure body [spool or impeller body if it refers to rotating part]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuerpo de impulsión
English translation:pressure body [spool or impeller body if it refers to rotating part]
Entered by: psicutrinius

11:04 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cuerpo de impulsión
These are parts of a marine pump:
cuerpo de impulsión
cuerpo de aspiración
S Ben Price
Spain
pressure body [spool o impeller, si se refiere a la parte rotativa]
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-09 11:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aspiration = suction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-09 11:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser "block", o "set", si se refiere a un conjunto completo. Y en este caso, sería "pressure set, o block (o spool, impeller), para impulsión y suction (body, o block, o set).

Ah: difusor de aspiración = suction diffuser". Por una vez, la literal vale...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 13:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo de "conjunto completo" quiere decir equipo completo, es decir, mecanismo y cubierta, como subconjunto listo para acoplar, a otro u otros (varios) subconjuntos hasta llegar al equipo completo.

Claro que si se refiere a la carcasa solamente es "housing" o "casing"
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. Impeller body was what worked best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pressure body [spool o impeller, si se refiere a la parte rotativa]
psicutrinius
4suction housing--->discharge housingslothm
4delivery housing / outlet housingCarlos Segura


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery housing / outlet housing


Explanation:
And "Cuerpo de aspiración: suction housing / intake housing".

Instead of "housing", possible "casing" or "body".

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suction housing--->discharge housing


Explanation:
Both housings harbour the valves.
Thus a more complete expression would be:
1.- suction valve housing.
2.- discharge valve housing.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  psicutrinius: Pero ¿no son "pumps"?// Es decir, "pumps", no "pump valves": "parts of a marine pump"
42 mins
  -> Ciertamente, pump suction valve housing, pump discharge .....

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure body [spool o impeller, si se refiere a la parte rotativa]


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-09 11:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aspiration = suction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-09 11:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser "block", o "set", si se refiere a un conjunto completo. Y en este caso, sería "pressure set, o block (o spool, impeller), para impulsión y suction (body, o block, o set).

Ah: difusor de aspiración = suction diffuser". Por una vez, la literal vale...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 13:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo de "conjunto completo" quiere decir equipo completo, es decir, mecanismo y cubierta, como subconjunto listo para acoplar, a otro u otros (varios) subconjuntos hasta llegar al equipo completo.

Claro que si se refiere a la carcasa solamente es "housing" o "casing"

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks. Impeller body was what worked best.
Notes to answerer
Asker: any idea what cuerpo de aspiración is?

Asker: They seem to be related (like intake/outlet)

Asker: gracias, aparece corecto


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM