KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Superficies de Rodadura

English translation: rolling/bearing/tread surfaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Superficies de Rodadura
English translation:rolling/bearing/tread surfaces
Entered by: S Ben Price

15:18 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Superficies de Rodadura
This refers to certain parts of various mechanical devices such as a stator, a rotor, pump, motor, etc. They are for marine use, but I don't think that is important here. Some of the possibilities I have come across so far include: running surfaces, roller surfaces, tread surfaces, and also road surfaces, which I find very unlikely. Thanks for your help, people. This one has been going around for a bit, and no one here has nailed it down yet.
S Ben Price
Spain
Rolling surfaces
Explanation:
I think that this is the correct expression.
Ref.: Collazo's Dictionary + experience.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Everyone likes bearing surfaces, but I need a more generic term, this will do fine. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bearing surfaces
Henry Hinds
5Rolling surfaces
Raúl Waldman
4Tread Surface
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tread Surface


Explanation:
si se trata de llantas/ruedas es "tread surface"

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is talking about (I believe) either the interior working parts of the machines (like clockwork, with gears and wheels) or sealing surfaces that allow pressure to be built up. Definitely metal parts.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rolling surfaces


Explanation:
I think that this is the correct expression.
Ref.: Collazo's Dictionary + experience.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Everyone likes bearing surfaces, but I need a more generic term, this will do fine. Many thanks.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bearing surfaces


Explanation:
It may refer to surfaces in bearings in the machinery, but the CONTEXT here is much too vague to determine that, so I just leave it you you as a possibility you can ponder.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree, sometimes it may be used for bearing surfaces, but it is too vague to know for sure.

Asker: You are probably right, but I can't be sure they are for bearings in all cases - so I am going with a more generic term. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Best option though it surprises me that a stator might have it
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Slothm. I guess a stator would not be included.

agree  Jestany
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Jestany.

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nitin.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.