KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

montajes de accionamiento de velocidades

English translation: speed drive assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:montaje de accionamiento de velocidades
English translation:speed drive assembly
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

12:08 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: montajes de accionamiento de velocidades
From a manual for a milling machine. The term appears in the following note for a table of tightening torques for a type of screw.

NOTA: Estos pares de apriete están proyectadas para tornillos con profundidad de rosca de 1,5 x Diámetro y para soportar en la mayoría de los casos estructuras de acero o fundición (basamentos, cuerpos, fundaciones, amarre de ca¬bezas) y otro gran número de componentes como pequeños montajes, montajes de accionamiento de velocidades, útiles de sujeción, etc.

Thanks.
Rob Lunn
Spain
speed drive assemblies
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks for your answers and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1speed drive assemblies
Giovanni Rengifo
4starting gear assembly
Michael Powers (PhD)
3gear shifting assembly
msimons


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting gear assembly


Explanation:
Oxford

Results 1 - 8 of 8 for "starting gear assembly". (0.66 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Orbiting piston combustion engine - US Patent 5645027 description
appropriately has mounted thereon a fly wheel and starting gear assembly 22. At the other end of power shaft 20 is located a first power transfer and ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5645027/description.html - Similar pages -
2.
(WO/1996/021096) ORBITING PISTON COMBUSTION ENGINE
A power shaft 20 extends from the engine 10 and appropriately is mounted thereon a fly wheel and starting gear assembly 22. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US1996000136&DISPLAY=DESC - 27k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Moped Army - Express starter assembly
Author: Nick (---.mpls.qwest.net); Verified User: acousticchaos; Date Posted: 05-20-08 18:29; Attachment: 1211322563_dsc00430.jpg. starting gear assembly ...
www.mopedarmy.com/forums/discuss/read.php?f=6&i=125947&t=12... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Keihin on a Husqvarna TE-250 - ADVrider
2 posts - Last post: Sep 15, 2008
... I cant remember what I set everything at and cant check for you atm, the bike is in the shop with a stripped starting gear assembly. ...
www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=385341 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
SM610 maintenance schedule - Speedzilla Motorcycle Message Forums
5 posts - Last post: May 15, 2007
The main difference is that he connecting rod schedule is left out (just beneath the starting gear assembly). The manual that came wit the ...
www.speedzilla.com/forums/general-supermoto-chat/36929-sm61... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
SBK1098 MY07 GB Service Manual
If the whole starting gear assembly needs to be renewed, remove the timing gears and the starter motor idler gear (Sect. N 9.1, Removal of the starter motor ...
www.scribd.com/doc/7048858/SBK1098-MY07-GB-Service-Manual - 578k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
eBay.com.sg: * NEW * Starway Chunlan CL50QT-A Starting gear assyl ...
NEW **; STARWAY CHUNLAN 50 cc MODEL CL50QT-A, STARTING GEAR ASSEMBLY. As per photo; This item is the outside part of the front belt pulley ...
cgi.ebay.com.sg/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=320247384363&indexURL= - 90k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Husqvarna Gear
$9.99. Husqvarna 350 351 353 Chainsaw - Chain Oiler & Gear. More Info. $79.00 '77 Husqvarna Wr360 Starting Gear Assembly Spring Cr Wr.
snapnpost.com/shop/husqvarna_gear.html?price=300-0 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gear shifting assembly


Explanation:
Espero te sirva

msimons
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speed drive assemblies


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks for your answers and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: the best generic term - encompassing, gear, belt, rheostat, etc
10 hrs