KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

engrasador

English translation: oiler


18:38 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: engrasador
This is from the maintenance manual for a Vacuum Liquid Filling Machine:
"En aplicación normal, la llenadora puede añadir jarabe o salmuera a frutas y verduras y como engrasador, puede añadir aceite a la latas de atún y también puede llenar latas de zumo de fruta".
Just cant think of a word to express "engrasador". Any help appreciated
Karen Rosenberg
Spain
English translation:oiler
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-10 18:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: "Oil filler"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-10 19:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The filled cans are transferred to brine or oil fillers, or in some cases they first have dry salt added, after which the water, oil or sauce is added. Cans then pass to the can seaming machine where they are closed under vacuum by coded can ends attached in a double seamer
http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/T0007E/T0007E05.HTM

Tuna Oiler/Briner
JBT FoodTech's Pre-Vacuumizing Tuna Oiler/Briner is a specially designed filler for the Tuna application. It's two-phase fill cycle ensures optimal vacuum filling of oil and brine without damaging the Tuna tablet.
http://www.jbtaerotech.com/sitecore/content/Home/JBT FoodTec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-10 19:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás el término "engrasador" sea confuso. Se trata de agregar aceite comestible a una lata; no de lubricarla.
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
exactly..thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lubricant/lubricator/protectant
Robert Copeland
4 +1greaser
Sergio Gaymer
4oilerRoberto Hall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greaser


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek
4 mins
  -> thanks Peter, have a nice day

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lubricant/lubricator/protectant


Explanation:
ya

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Cesar Serrano: Saludos!
8 mins
  -> Gracias Cesar!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oiler


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-10 18:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: "Oil filler"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-10 19:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The filled cans are transferred to brine or oil fillers, or in some cases they first have dry salt added, after which the water, oil or sauce is added. Cans then pass to the can seaming machine where they are closed under vacuum by coded can ends attached in a double seamer
http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/T0007E/T0007E05.HTM

Tuna Oiler/Briner
JBT FoodTech's Pre-Vacuumizing Tuna Oiler/Briner is a specially designed filler for the Tuna application. It's two-phase fill cycle ensures optimal vacuum filling of oil and brine without damaging the Tuna tablet.
http://www.jbtaerotech.com/sitecore/content/Home/JBT FoodTec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-10 19:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás el término "engrasador" sea confuso. Se trata de agregar aceite comestible a una lata; no de lubricarla.

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
exactly..thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lydia De Jorge