KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

camion orquesta

English translation: multi-purpose truck; multifunctional truck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camión orquesta
English translation:multi-purpose truck; multifunctional truck
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:25 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: camion orquesta
...un camion orquesta equipado con el sistema Wiggins para dar servicio de mantenimiento preventivo a las maquinas con sistema de traccion.


Ni idea.
Thanks
GabyRM
Uruguay
multi-purpose truck; multifunctional truck
Explanation:
I love the sound of "all-purpose truck." However, I believe "orquesta" means "many" or "multi" and not "all."

Mike :)



Results 1 - 10 of about 4,170 for "multi-purpose truck". (0.28 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Thule Multi-Purpose Truck Racks Department
Thule Multi-Purpose Truck Racks Thule BR1 Bed Rider Add On Block - Thule Truck Bed Bike Racks The Thule BR1 Bed Rider Add On Block allows you to carry one ...
www.ajssportinggoods.com/lifesports/dept.asp?dept_id=45033 - 79k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
FLEET MANAGEMENT/County employee invents multi-purpose truck
Washoe County (Nev.) Equipment Supervisor Brad Block has invented a truck transfer system that eliminates the need for the county to maintain a fleet full ...
americancityandcounty.com/mag/government_fleet_managementcounty_employee/ - 58k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Multi-purpose truck pole - Patent 6607338
A multi-purpose truck pole for use in a pick-up truck bed or cab having garment hooks disposed on the inner side walls of the truck includes first and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6607338.html - Similar pages -
by SH Lemke - 2003 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 4 versions
4.
Shopping results for "multi-purpose truck"
GET-A-GRIP MULTI-PURPOSE TRUCK TOOL $31.99 - JC Whitney
GET-A-GRIP MULTI-PURPOSE TRUCK TOOL $25.49 - CarParts.com
Thule Multi-Purpose Truck Racks Thule 421 ... $521.00 - AJs Ski and Sports
5.
1989 Ford F600 Custom Multi-Purpose Truck (IronPlanet Item #195725)
1989 Ford F600 Custom Multi-Purpose Truck (#195725). [Add this item to your watchlist] [Email to a Friend] [View all items in this Public Auction] ...
www.ironplanet.com/jsp/s/item/195725/Truck:---General/Ford/... - 91k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Get-A-Grip Multi-Purpose Truck Tool : JC Whitney: Auto Parts ...
MULTI-PURPOSE TRUCK TOOL. This handy tool makes getting supplies in and out of your ... Multi-Purpose Truck Tool, ZX301614, Each, $50.85 $31.99. You Save: ...
www.jcwhitney.com/GET-A-GRIP-MULTI-PURPOSE-TRUCK-TOOL/GP_20... - 78k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Wesco Steel Industrial Strength Multi-Purpose Truck | Hand Trucks ...
Load capacity: Hand Truck: 700 lbs.Platform Truck: 1000 lbs.
https://youngs-inc.com/index.php/Hand-Trucks/Wesco-Steel-Ind... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Mpt – Multi Purpose Truck Tyres
Mpt – Multi Purpose Truck Tyres. ... Your Mpt – Multi Purpose Truck Tyres Directory. What >> Where >>. Mpt – Multi Purpose Truck Tyres ...
www.hotfrog.in/Products/Mpt-Multi-Purpose-Truck-Tyres - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Multi Purpose Truck Tyres
Multi Purpose Truck Tyres - Product review & product catalog of Multi Purpose Truck Tyres from India.
suppliers.jimtrade.com/88/87815/55794.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Seladang RIII, Agriculture Multi Purpose Truck 4x4 (New)
ol li 4x4 Transmission Multi Purpose Truck /li li Very low fuel consumption /li li Perform ultimately in all weather and conditions /li li Specially ...
www.alibaba.com/product-free/104412420/Seladang_RIII_Agricu... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages -
11.
Multi Purpose Truck(MPT) tyres(Cathay Tire International Co., Ltd ...
Multi Purpose Truck(MPT) tyres Available 16/70-24 14PR TT/TL Multi Purpose Truck(MPT) tyres Mo.
www.tootoo.com/d-p14009081-Multi_Purpose_Truck_MPT_tyres/ - 43k - Cached - Similar pages -



Results 1 - 10 of about 261 for "multifunctional truck". (0.23 seconds)
Sponsored Link

1.
Official Chevy Truck Site
www.Chevrolet.com/Truck Get Silverado Features & Specs. See '09 Model Info. & More Here.

Search Results

1.
China Multifunctional Truck. Wuhan Manufacturer
Multifunctional Truck (Multi-function truck-1-2) from China (mainland) ★ Hubei CHengLi Special Automobile Co.,Ltd-International Trade is a Verified ...
hbchenli.manufacturer.globalsources.com/si/6008826517180/pdtl/Truck/1006183508/Multifunctional-Truck.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Multifunctional truck with crane according to clients request ...
Hubei Chengli Special Automobile Co.,Ltd, a professional Truck with crane manufacturer, we supply Multifunctional Truck with crane all over the world with ...
www.clspv.com/en/clprod/carnews279.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Products - ALEX-7 Multifunctional Truck Wrench
ALEX-7 Multifunctional Truck Wrench. Tools Kit. ALEX-2R400 Plus Electrical Hydraulic Jack ZQ20011B ... Truck Wrench - ALEX-7 Multifunctional Truck Wrench ...
www.chinaeasytools.com/en/detail.asp?id=7 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Multifunctional Truck Wrench (ALEX-7) - China Truck Wrench, wrench ...
China Multifunctional Truck Wrench (ALEX-7)and China Truck Wrench, wrench, truck tools, hand tools,provided by Beijing Easytools Automobile Appliances Co. ...
www.made-in-china.com/showroom/moonocry/product.../China-Mu... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
ALEX-7 Multifunctional Truck Wrench
Advantages: 1)Labor Saving: labor SavingCan adjust the hexagonal to regulate torque by push down the button. 2)Space saving: Can be folded and put into a ...
www.alibaba.com/product-gs/216106394/ALEX_7_Multifunctional... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Powertec Tri Truk Heavy Duty Multifunctional Truck: Amazon.co.uk ...
Powertec Tri Truk Heavy Duty Multifunctional Truck: Amazon.co.uk: DIY & Tools.
www.amazon.co.uk/Powertec-Truk-Heavy-Multifunctional-Truck/... - 212k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Powertec Tri Truk Heavy Duty Multifunctional Truck price comparison
Compare Powertec Tri Truk Heavy Duty Multifunctional Truck prices before you buy to make sure you get the best deal. Find a list of Powertec Tri Truk Heavy ...
shopping.msn.co.uk/prices/powertec-tri-truk-heavy-duty-multifunctional-truck/itemid21483423/?...multifunctional-truck - 39k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Multifunctional Truck - pen, Fineliner, Marker CG Cars Gallery
Go Back, CG Cars > CG Cars Gallery > - CG Cars Galleries > CG Cars Gallery > 2D Gallery for Car Sketches & Drawings · Reload this Page Multifunctional Truck ...
cg-cars.com/forum/gallery/showimage.php?i=2457&c=7 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Tri Truk Heavy Duty Multifunctional Truck
Lowest Price: £58.71 Highest Price: £59.98 Average Price: £59.35 —— The Tri Truk Heavy Duty Multifunctional Truck has a unique 'three-wheeled' design which ...
www.shopwiki.co.uk/detail/d=Tri_Truk_Heavy_Duty_Multifuncti... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Multifunctional Truck
Toyzone are a quality toy retailer based in Bury, Lancashire.
www.toyzone-bury.co.uk/product/multifunctional_truck/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages -
11.
Shopping results for "multifunctional truck"
Handi-Truck - White molded truck shape letter ... $1.92 - www.imprintitems.com
Corporate Logo Handi-Truck - White molded ... $1.91 - Promopeddler
392 White molded truck shape letter opener ... $1.82 - Pinnacle Promotions ...

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2all purpose truck
Darío Orlando Fernández
4multi-purpose truck; multifunctional truck
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all purpose truck


Explanation:
Bye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-10 21:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Wiggins System is a refuelling device used to service off-road equipment like large mining and construction vehicles. It seems your source text describes a servicing truck equiped with this system but also with other facilities (eg.: battery recharger).
"Camion orquesta" points out this multi-functionality. The service truck performs as many tasks as there are instruments in an orchestra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-11 01:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Juan Jacob's commet regarding the original French expresion "homme orquestre", that one that plays many instruments at the same time. Thank you Juan.


Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique Sarah
3 mins
  -> Tankiu, Sarah

agree  Juan Jacob: Me gusta... probablemente del francés "homme orquestre", el "milusos" como decimos en México. // De nankiu. Creo firmemente que proviene del francés... calcado al español. Saludos al Sur.
3 hrs
  -> Tankiu, Juan (mira la nota agregada a mi respuesta)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-purpose truck; multifunctional truck


Explanation:
I love the sound of "all-purpose truck." However, I believe "orquesta" means "many" or "multi" and not "all."

Mike :)



Results 1 - 10 of about 4,170 for "multi-purpose truck". (0.28 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Thule Multi-Purpose Truck Racks Department
Thule Multi-Purpose Truck Racks Thule BR1 Bed Rider Add On Block - Thule Truck Bed Bike Racks The Thule BR1 Bed Rider Add On Block allows you to carry one ...
www.ajssportinggoods.com/lifesports/dept.asp?dept_id=45033 - 79k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
FLEET MANAGEMENT/County employee invents multi-purpose truck
Washoe County (Nev.) Equipment Supervisor Brad Block has invented a truck transfer system that eliminates the need for the county to maintain a fleet full ...
americancityandcounty.com/mag/government_fleet_managementcounty_employee/ - 58k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Multi-purpose truck pole - Patent 6607338
A multi-purpose truck pole for use in a pick-up truck bed or cab having garment hooks disposed on the inner side walls of the truck includes first and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6607338.html - Similar pages -
by SH Lemke - 2003 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 4 versions
4.
Shopping results for "multi-purpose truck"
GET-A-GRIP MULTI-PURPOSE TRUCK TOOL $31.99 - JC Whitney
GET-A-GRIP MULTI-PURPOSE TRUCK TOOL $25.49 - CarParts.com
Thule Multi-Purpose Truck Racks Thule 421 ... $521.00 - AJs Ski and Sports
5.
1989 Ford F600 Custom Multi-Purpose Truck (IronPlanet Item #195725)
1989 Ford F600 Custom Multi-Purpose Truck (#195725). [Add this item to your watchlist] [Email to a Friend] [View all items in this Public Auction] ...
www.ironplanet.com/jsp/s/item/195725/Truck:---General/Ford/... - 91k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Get-A-Grip Multi-Purpose Truck Tool : JC Whitney: Auto Parts ...
MULTI-PURPOSE TRUCK TOOL. This handy tool makes getting supplies in and out of your ... Multi-Purpose Truck Tool, ZX301614, Each, $50.85 $31.99. You Save: ...
www.jcwhitney.com/GET-A-GRIP-MULTI-PURPOSE-TRUCK-TOOL/GP_20... - 78k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Wesco Steel Industrial Strength Multi-Purpose Truck | Hand Trucks ...
Load capacity: Hand Truck: 700 lbs.Platform Truck: 1000 lbs.
https://youngs-inc.com/index.php/Hand-Trucks/Wesco-Steel-Ind... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Mpt – Multi Purpose Truck Tyres
Mpt – Multi Purpose Truck Tyres. ... Your Mpt – Multi Purpose Truck Tyres Directory. What >> Where >>. Mpt – Multi Purpose Truck Tyres ...
www.hotfrog.in/Products/Mpt-Multi-Purpose-Truck-Tyres - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Multi Purpose Truck Tyres
Multi Purpose Truck Tyres - Product review & product catalog of Multi Purpose Truck Tyres from India.
suppliers.jimtrade.com/88/87815/55794.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Seladang RIII, Agriculture Multi Purpose Truck 4x4 (New)
ol li 4x4 Transmission Multi Purpose Truck /li li Very low fuel consumption /li li Perform ultimately in all weather and conditions /li li Specially ...
www.alibaba.com/product-free/104412420/Seladang_RIII_Agricu... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages -
11.
Multi Purpose Truck(MPT) tyres(Cathay Tire International Co., Ltd ...
Multi Purpose Truck(MPT) tyres Available 16/70-24 14PR TT/TL Multi Purpose Truck(MPT) tyres Mo.
www.tootoo.com/d-p14009081-Multi_Purpose_Truck_MPT_tyres/ - 43k - Cached - Similar pages -



Results 1 - 10 of about 261 for "multifunctional truck". (0.23 seconds)
Sponsored Link

1.
Official Chevy Truck Site
www.Chevrolet.com/Truck Get Silverado Features & Specs. See '09 Model Info. & More Here.

Search Results

1.
China Multifunctional Truck. Wuhan Manufacturer
Multifunctional Truck (Multi-function truck-1-2) from China (mainland) ★ Hubei CHengLi Special Automobile Co.,Ltd-International Trade is a Verified ...
hbchenli.manufacturer.globalsources.com/si/6008826517180/pdtl/Truck/1006183508/Multifunctional-Truck.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Multifunctional truck with crane according to clients request ...
Hubei Chengli Special Automobile Co.,Ltd, a professional Truck with crane manufacturer, we supply Multifunctional Truck with crane all over the world with ...
www.clspv.com/en/clprod/carnews279.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Products - ALEX-7 Multifunctional Truck Wrench
ALEX-7 Multifunctional Truck Wrench. Tools Kit. ALEX-2R400 Plus Electrical Hydraulic Jack ZQ20011B ... Truck Wrench - ALEX-7 Multifunctional Truck Wrench ...
www.chinaeasytools.com/en/detail.asp?id=7 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Multifunctional Truck Wrench (ALEX-7) - China Truck Wrench, wrench ...
China Multifunctional Truck Wrench (ALEX-7)and China Truck Wrench, wrench, truck tools, hand tools,provided by Beijing Easytools Automobile Appliances Co. ...
www.made-in-china.com/showroom/moonocry/product.../China-Mu... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
ALEX-7 Multifunctional Truck Wrench
Advantages: 1)Labor Saving: labor SavingCan adjust the hexagonal to regulate torque by push down the button. 2)Space saving: Can be folded and put into a ...
www.alibaba.com/product-gs/216106394/ALEX_7_Multifunctional... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Powertec Tri Truk Heavy Duty Multifunctional Truck: Amazon.co.uk ...
Powertec Tri Truk Heavy Duty Multifunctional Truck: Amazon.co.uk: DIY & Tools.
www.amazon.co.uk/Powertec-Truk-Heavy-Multifunctional-Truck/... - 212k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Powertec Tri Truk Heavy Duty Multifunctional Truck price comparison
Compare Powertec Tri Truk Heavy Duty Multifunctional Truck prices before you buy to make sure you get the best deal. Find a list of Powertec Tri Truk Heavy ...
shopping.msn.co.uk/prices/powertec-tri-truk-heavy-duty-multifunctional-truck/itemid21483423/?...multifunctional-truck - 39k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Multifunctional Truck - pen, Fineliner, Marker CG Cars Gallery
Go Back, CG Cars > CG Cars Gallery > - CG Cars Galleries > CG Cars Gallery > 2D Gallery for Car Sketches & Drawings · Reload this Page Multifunctional Truck ...
cg-cars.com/forum/gallery/showimage.php?i=2457&c=7 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Tri Truk Heavy Duty Multifunctional Truck
Lowest Price: £58.71 Highest Price: £59.98 Average Price: £59.35 —— The Tri Truk Heavy Duty Multifunctional Truck has a unique 'three-wheeled' design which ...
www.shopwiki.co.uk/detail/d=Tri_Truk_Heavy_Duty_Multifuncti... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Multifunctional Truck
Toyzone are a quality toy retailer based in Bury, Lancashire.
www.toyzone-bury.co.uk/product/multifunctional_truck/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages -
11.
Shopping results for "multifunctional truck"
Handi-Truck - White molded truck shape letter ... $1.92 - www.imprintitems.com
Corporate Logo Handi-Truck - White molded ... $1.91 - Promopeddler
392 White molded truck shape letter opener ... $1.82 - Pinnacle Promotions ...



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153