KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sistema de tracción de carriles

English translation: tracked vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de tracción de carriles
English translation:tracked vehicles
Entered by: bigedsenior

05:49 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de tracción de carriles
I can´t find this term anywhere. For context:

Un camión Orquesta equpado con el sistema Wiggins para dar servicio de mantenimiento preventivo a las máquinas con sistema de tracción de carriles y un camión de lavado equipado para el lavado de las máquinas de carriles en campo.

I´m wondering if this refers to machines that work on tracks or something along those lines.

Thank you.
GabyRM
Uruguay
tracked vehicles
Explanation:
like a tank ir a bulldozer...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tracked_vehicles
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tracked vehicles
bigedsenior
4wheel-drive traction system
telefpro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheel-drive traction system


Explanation:
TerrainCut line of rotary mowers features GRIP all-wheel-drive traction system, which ensures that hydraulic traction power is maintained at all times.
govpro.com/products/groundThis year, Haldex Traction Systems celebrates its 10th anniversary as a ... Skoda and SAAB/GM have been equipped with four-wheel drive systems from Haldex. ...
www.haldex.com/en/GLOBAL/About-Haldex/Fact-Facts/History/Tr... - 48k

For superior traction with a true hydraulic 4WD, the GRIP All-Wheel Drive Traction System is standard equipment for the 8800 TerrainCut Rough Mower. ...
salesmanual.deere.com/sales/salesmanual/en_NA/golf_turf/2008/feature/powertrain/8800_grip_awd_traction.html?sb



telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tracked vehicles


Explanation:
like a tank ir a bulldozer...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tracked_vehicles

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thank you very much.