KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

indeformabilidad

English translation: indeformability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indeformabilidad
English translation:indeformability

23:11 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: indeformabilidad
Por su diseño, asegura una total indeformabilidad y estabilidad
GiovanniMu
indeformability
Explanation:
A pesar de que no figura en ningún diccionario, este término es muy usado en la web. La palabra que sí puedes encontrar en los diccionarios es "deformability". Espero que te sirva esta sugerencia. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Graciela Falco
Argentina
Grading comment
Bastante conforme con el término a pesar de no encontrarlo en los dics. que tengo. Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indeformability
Graciela Falco
3 +1non-deformability
James A. Walsh
4structure that cannot be reshaped
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure that cannot be reshaped


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-deformability


Explanation:
It ensures complete non-deformability and stability by design


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=non-deformability+&sourceid...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celaya
3 hrs
  -> gracias

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indeformability


Explanation:
A pesar de que no figura en ningún diccionario, este término es muy usado en la web. La palabra que sí puedes encontrar en los diccionarios es "deformability". Espero que te sirva esta sugerencia. Saludos.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...the gel bearing hooks are spoked to better adhere to the body, thereby ensuring greater strength and indeformability.
  • ... which present at the same time both a high insulating capacity as well as a high degree of indeformability
Graciela Falco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bastante conforme con el término a pesar de no encontrarlo en los dics. que tengo. Gracias!!