ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

uniones americanas

English translation: American pipe joints

18:13 Oct 25, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / uniones americanas
Spanish term or phrase: uniones americanas
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con un término al inglés: “uniones americanas”, relacionado con rociadores del sistema de extinción contra incendios de un edificio. Muchas gracias:

“Uniones Flexibles: Se utilizarán uniones flexibles en todoo cambio de dirección de las cañerías matrices, monttantes y alimentadores para dotar a la red de cañerías de la flexibilidad requerida en caso de sismo. Se deberá de proveer uniones para presiones mínimas de 130 psi.

Uniones Americanas: Se emplearán uniones americanas de 1" en los lugares que se necesiten (carretes) de acuerdo a la neccesidad del montaje. Serán de acero maleable.”

Giovanni VL
Giovanni VL
English translation:American pipe joints
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-10-25 18:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.scribd.com/doc/55459159/American-Pipe-Joints

http://www.pdfcari.com/American-Pipe-Joints.html

"The mechanical joint works differently from other **AMERICAN pipe joints** in that no lubricant is used in the assembly process."

http://www.hellotrade.com/central-pipe-supply-incorporated/p...
Selected response from:

Mercedes Marta Moreno
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1American pipe joints
Mercedes Marta Moreno
5National Pipe Thread Tapered Thread (NPT)bigedsenior
3NFPA 13 fittings
meirs


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
American pipe joints


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-10-25 18:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.scribd.com/doc/55459159/American-Pipe-Joints

http://www.pdfcari.com/American-Pipe-Joints.html

"The mechanical joint works differently from other **AMERICAN pipe joints** in that no lubricant is used in the assembly process."

http://www.hellotrade.com/central-pipe-supply-incorporated/p...

Mercedes Marta Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin A Flores: http://www.acipco.com/system/assets/140/original/Section 02_...
6 mins
  -> Gracias Benjamin!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NFPA 13 fittings


Explanation:
An educated guess - NFPA 13 is the US standard for sprinklers

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Pipe Thread Tapered Thread (NPT)


Explanation:
National Pipe Thread Tapered Thread (NPT) is a U.S. standard for tapered
threads used on threaded pipes and fittings. The taper rate for all NPT threads is
1⁄16 ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_pipe_thread - Cached - SimilarNPT- National Pipe Thread Taper- ANSI B1.20.1
NPT pipe threads - dimensions according ANSI/ASME B1.20.1.

www.engineeringtoolbox.com/npt-national-pipe-taper-threads-... - Cached - SimilarNational Standard Taper Pipe Threads Size NPT Chart - Engineers ...
National Standard Taper Pipe Threads Size NPT Chart - Includes both External
and internal Pipe Thread Data. Notes: Reference ANSI/ASME B1.20.1-1983 ...

www.engineersedge.com/hardware/taper-pipe-threads.htm - Similar

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738