KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tuneladora

English translation: tunnel boring machine (TBM)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tuneladora
English translation:tunnel boring machine (TBM)
Entered by: Patricia Lutteral

10:50 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tuneladora
Nivel de definición del proyecto:
a) Justificación de los procedimientos constructivos de los túneles y su viabilidad analizando el sistema (pantallas o tuneladora) el tipo de tuneladora a utilizar en su caso , ventajas e inconvenientes....
dany2303
tunnel boring machine (TBM)
Explanation:
I have worked on this subject. I think these are the standard term and acronym.

Thousands of examples in Google:

One of the problems in drilling tunnels in the soft soil of the Netherlands is the lack of information about the subsurface in front of the Tunnel Boring Machine (TBM).
http://www.niwi.knaw.nl/nl/oi/nod/onderzoek/OND1281200/toon

Here you have a lot of pictures and text referring to parts and operation; I'm sure you'll find it useful for your project:
http://www.chattahoocheetunnel.com/tbm.htm

Best regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tunnel boring machine (TBM)
Patricia Lutteral
4 +1tunnel boring equipmentArcoiris
4 +1tunnelling machinesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tunnelling machines


Explanation:
they come in various sorts and sizes but, if you check under google, you'll see there are heaps of references. There are shield tunnelling machines, for example......
Trust me: this is the generic term
I'm speaking from experience having slaved hours over texts on the subject and on incremental bridge building!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
42 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tunnel boring equipment


Explanation:
equipment or machine to bore a tunnel

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tunnel boring machine (TBM)


Explanation:
I have worked on this subject. I think these are the standard term and acronym.

Thousands of examples in Google:

One of the problems in drilling tunnels in the soft soil of the Netherlands is the lack of information about the subsurface in front of the Tunnel Boring Machine (TBM).
http://www.niwi.knaw.nl/nl/oi/nod/onderzoek/OND1281200/toon

Here you have a lot of pictures and text referring to parts and operation; I'm sure you'll find it useful for your project:
http://www.chattahoocheetunnel.com/tbm.htm

Best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Hi! Yes, I agree. Definitely not equipment. although in this case, I reckon tunnelling machine would be fine too.
6 mins
  -> Hi Nikki! :-) Actually, when dealing with these babies I think the most frequent term is the acronym.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)))
4 hrs
  -> remember the good ol' times? :-)