KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

portaobjeto

English translation: hooks and pockets


21:56 Mar 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: portaobjeto
This is a description of the inside of a new car and this term refers to all (in this case many) small nitches, etc. for keeping or holding things.
margaret caulfield
English translation:hooks and pockets
Explanation:
Where you can hang or store things.
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks, Adam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mount, slide
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3hooks and pockets
Adam Thomson
3storage(s)
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storage(s)


Explanation:
Seems to cover all sorts.

... Keep Warm/Cool storages for your drinks and food. ... The car also tends to s ... Read Full Review, Respect: 4. ... It's got a 'big' interior, it's comfortable, south of ...

... Front door storage with can holder, Front door storages with can holders & lid, ... Interior Comfort, Trip computer, ... Single door opening, In-car Entertainment, ...



Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mount, slide


Explanation:
See if any ot these match your work. Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hooks and pockets


Explanation:
Where you can hang or store things.

Adam Thomson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks, Adam