KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cuentarrevoluciones

English translation: tachometer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuentarrevoluciones
English translation:tachometer
Entered by: margaret caulfield

22:00 Mar 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: cuentarrevoluciones
The same car manual. Is this "revolution counter" or "revolution guage"? Or something else?

Thanks again.
margaret caulfield
tachometer
Explanation:
Collins dictionary.
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
Many, many thanks, JPM (and to Hermann). I missed out on this one. I suppose I'm going against the clock.

Kindest.

Margaret
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tachometer
SMLS
3revolution counter
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revolution counter


Explanation:


... of wind noise in an open car at high ... the 5 in speedometer and revolution counter dials are directly in ... lid is not lockable; upholstery and interior trim are in ...


... The interior of the new car has been ... penalized by the sporting nature of the car. ... Instrumentation comprises a speedometer and revolution counter together with ...


Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tachometer


Explanation:
Collins dictionary.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Many, many thanks, JPM (and to Hermann). I missed out on this one. I suppose I'm going against the clock.

Kindest.

Margaret

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: yep, more informally: "revolution counter" or "rev counter"
2 mins

agree  Hermann: got sidetracked
3 mins