KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

presintonia

English translation: presetting (s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presintonia
English translation:presetting (s)
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

22:02 Mar 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: presintonia
Hi! It's me AGAIN!

Here they're talking about the controls on the steering wheel and how they change radio frequencies, etc. Could this be pre-tuning?
margaret caulfield
presetting (s)
Explanation:
I like Graciela's an JPM's as well, but here is another option. Take care.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Many thanks Gabriel!

And to Graciela and JPM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1preprogramming
SMLS
4presetting (s)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 +1preset radio stations
Graciela Carlyle


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preprogramming


Explanation:
Collins.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: preselection
3 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preset radio stations


Explanation:
I've seen it often like this, i.e., that you can change between preset radio stations with the steering wheel controls...
HTH
Grace.

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presetting (s)


Explanation:
I like Graciela's an JPM's as well, but here is another option. Take care.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks Gabriel!

And to Graciela and JPM