KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pedalier

English translation: pedals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedalier
English translation:pedals
Entered by: agtranslat

22:04 Mar 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: pedalier
The same manual.

Here they're describing the area where the clutch, accelerator and brake pedals are, but I've never heard of this term in Spanish. Is it just the "pedal area" or is there some kind of new system that I'm unaware of?
margaret caulfield
pedals
Explanation:
Fancy term for "pedales".

Con hechuras de coche grande MV267 - [ Translate this page ]
... También es un coche más grande en términos absolutos. ... El pedalier está bien
colocado y el cambio queda a mano y resulta rápido y preciso, rematando un ...
www.el-mundo.es/motor/2002/267/1038658385.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

SUBARU IMPREZA WRX: EL COCHE DE RICHARD BURNS - [ Translate this page ]
... para buscar los detalles más racing habrá que buscar en el pedalier de aluminio ... las
que nos dará todas las satisfacciones que buscamos en un coche de estas ...
www.supermotor.com/revista/pruebas/2000/12/58060.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

km77.com. Ferrari 360 Modena. Primeras impresiones (07-10-00) - [ Translate this page ]
... La rejilla del cambio permanece, así como el pedalier de aluminio y el cuero Conolly ... El
coche responde exactamente a lo que se requiere de él en cada momento ...
www.km77.com/marcas/ferrari/360_00/texto.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Motor Web - España - [ Translate this page ]
Siguiendo con el pedalier del coche, existe otra técnica muy utilizada por los pilotos
del mundial que fue creada por finlandeses, cuyo periodo de aprendizaje ...
www.motorweb-es.com/articulo/pieizquierdo.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-03 01:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Absolutely not the pedal area
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you so much, agtranslat. This is the term I decided to use.

Thanks to everyone else as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pedalsagtranslat
4I think you are right. Pedal area.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3foot well
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foot well


Explanation:
... Re: Ambient Foot-well Lighting (Faststang70) », 8:13 PM 2 ... Audi or some other expensive German car with ambient ... sticks hanging from the ceiling as interior lights ...


Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think you are right. Pedal area.


Explanation:
The term is really sophysticated. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pedals


Explanation:
Fancy term for "pedales".

Con hechuras de coche grande MV267 - [ Translate this page ]
... También es un coche más grande en términos absolutos. ... El pedalier está bien
colocado y el cambio queda a mano y resulta rápido y preciso, rematando un ...
www.el-mundo.es/motor/2002/267/1038658385.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

SUBARU IMPREZA WRX: EL COCHE DE RICHARD BURNS - [ Translate this page ]
... para buscar los detalles más racing habrá que buscar en el pedalier de aluminio ... las
que nos dará todas las satisfacciones que buscamos en un coche de estas ...
www.supermotor.com/revista/pruebas/2000/12/58060.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

km77.com. Ferrari 360 Modena. Primeras impresiones (07-10-00) - [ Translate this page ]
... La rejilla del cambio permanece, así como el pedalier de aluminio y el cuero Conolly ... El
coche responde exactamente a lo que se requiere de él en cada momento ...
www.km77.com/marcas/ferrari/360_00/texto.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Motor Web - España - [ Translate this page ]
Siguiendo con el pedalier del coche, existe otra técnica muy utilizada por los pilotos
del mundial que fue creada por finlandeses, cuyo periodo de aprendizaje ...
www.motorweb-es.com/articulo/pieizquierdo.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-03 01:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Absolutely not the pedal area

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much, agtranslat. This is the term I decided to use.

Thanks to everyone else as well.