KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tulipa

English translation: tulip-shaped head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tulipa
English translation:tulip-shaped head
Entered by: Montse Safont

09:35 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tulipa
No se trata de la flor sino de una peza de una máquina con esta forma supongo.
El sistema de funcionamiento de la máquina en inglés se llama Pick and Place, prqué coge las botellas por el tapón y las introduce en las cajas. Pues bien, la tulipa es el cabezal que coje la botella por el tapón. No tengo ni idea de como se llama en inglés. Muchas gracias.
Montse Safont
Spain
tulip-shaped head
Explanation:
This is what Dic Politécnico Castilla says and I think it makes sense.Hope it's ok.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tulip-shaped head
María T. Vargas
5bell end of a pipe
Sonia Gomes
5lampshade/funnel
SMLS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lampshade/funnel


Explanation:
tulipa is a glassstructure in the form of a funnel and is often trnslated as lampshade. Hope this helps.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bell end of a pipe


Explanation:
I got this from an Engineers Dictionary. There are two meanings

Tulipa Bell end of a pipe or
Bellmouthed opening.

Hope this helps you in some way.

Regards

Sonia


Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tulip-shaped head


Explanation:
This is what Dic Politécnico Castilla says and I think it makes sense.Hope it's ok.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!