KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

playa y embarcadero propios

English translation: beach and marina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:playa y embarcadero
English translation:beach and marina
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

15:52 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Turismo
Spanish term or phrase: playa y embarcadero propios
 XXX constituye un nuevo concepto vacacional que integra golf, spa, palacio de congresos, playa y embarcadero propios, junto con una oferta hotelera de gran lujo, en un entorno natural privilegiado en Guía de Isora, Tenerife.


p.S. its own beach and pier?
Guillermo de la Puerta
beach and marina
Explanation:
it's own beach and marina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 15:58:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Marina\" es para embarcaciones deportivas, aunque ahí se alojan también, no sé se a eso llega o simplemente van y vienen (en el caso sería \"pier\") pero debe ser el primer caso porque si no, ¿dónde se quedan?

Hubiera puesto algo de duda porque falta contexto, o sea el alcance de las instalaciones.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias :-) willdlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6beach and marina
Henry Hinds
5 +3private beach and pier
Alicia Jordá
4 +1own / private beaches and marina
Ernesto Samper Nieto
5private beach and jetty/landing stage
Tom Bishop
4proprietary beach and marina
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
beach and marina


Explanation:
it's own beach and marina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 15:58:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Marina\" es para embarcaciones deportivas, aunque ahí se alojan también, no sé se a eso llega o simplemente van y vienen (en el caso sería \"pier\") pero debe ser el primer caso porque si no, ¿dónde se quedan?

Hubiera puesto algo de duda porque falta contexto, o sea el alcance de las instalaciones.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Gracias :-) willdlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: eso mismo
1 min
  -> Gracias, George.

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto: El veloz esta vez fuiste tu
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto, no siempre gano, pero aquí estoy luchando.

agree  Alicia Jordá: si, si es embarcadero para atracar el barco deportivo, marina
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Alice.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Exacto, Henry, como las que están ahora en las inmediaciones del cerro "tetas de cabra" en Bahía San Carlos.
54 mins
  -> Precisamente, Luiroi, lugar precioso.

agree  Maria Lorenzo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos, seguramente también conoces "tetas de cabra" en Bahía San Carlos.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
own / private beaches and marina


Explanation:
En el lenguaje turístico se utiliza muchísimo el término marina para referirse a los embarcaderos. Ver link. ¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.marinafinder.com/
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: en todo caso, mejor decir "private beach and marina"
54 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
private beach and pier


Explanation:
Hola Guillermo! cuánto tiempo sin verte por aquí! saluditos



Description
Escape to our Enchanted Island Tropical Getaway! This bright, cheery, attractively appointed one bedroom, 1.5 bath condo is tucked away in a beautiful, lush tropical setting. Fully equipped and ready for your visit, this condo boasts a private beach and fishing pier just steps from your front door. Enjoy morning coffee on your spacious balcony in this lovely loft condo or stroll into Siesta Key Village where you will find a variety of restaurants and shopping. This is a true year round paradise with world famous beaches appealing to active seniors, world travelers and honeymooners alike.



    Reference: http://www.rentalo.com/properties/siesta_key_tropical_condo_...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> thank you Stella!

agree  Brigith Guimarães: might be only a pier for one boat and not really a marina
1 hr
  -> of course, thank you, brigith!

agree  Maria Lorenzo
2 hrs
  -> gracias María, saludos!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proprietary beach and marina


Explanation:
Include "propios". Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private beach and jetty/landing stage


Explanation:
...

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24