KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fundición en coquilla

English translation: die-cast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fundición en coquilla
English translation:die-cast
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

17:30 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fundición en coquilla
Es un tipo de material, similar a la función gris
AnaBergesi
chill-mould / die-cast
Explanation:
Hola, Ana. Fundición quiere decir literalmente Cast Iron or Smelting, dependiendo de tu contexto. Sugiero lo estudies bien, o no te molestes en preguntarme. Un saludo para ti.

Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chill-mould / die-cast
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1die casting
Tom Bishop
4See definitions below...
Hardy Moreno
3coke smelting
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coke smelting


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

The History of Iron - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The process of manufacturing wrought iron was speeded up in 1784 by a
method of rapid coke-smelting developed by Henry Cort (1740 -1800). ...
www.pureiron.com/history.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

ironsmelt - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The downside of coke smelting includes the necessity of a more powerful blast and
the insurrmountable obstacle of locating coal deposits near the smelting site ...
home.europa.com/~heritage/ironsmelt.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundición en coquilla
die casting


Explanation:
...

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno
1 min
  -> Thanks Hardy

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See definitions below...


Explanation:
I'll give you the entire definition in the Guy Malgorn Tech. Dictionary:

Coquilla: Chill, half coupling, liner. Spring chuck;

Colada en coquilla = chilled iron
Colar en coquilla = to chill
En forma de coquilla fina = thin shelled
Moldeado en coquilla bajo presioón = pressure die cast or casting


    Guy Malgorn Technical Dictionary
Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fundición en coquilla
chill-mould / die-cast


Explanation:
Hola, Ana. Fundición quiere decir literalmente Cast Iron or Smelting, dependiendo de tu contexto. Sugiero lo estudies bien, o no te molestes en preguntarme. Un saludo para ti.



Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
0 min
  -> Tks, Stella.

agree  xxxOso: Abrazote ¶:^)
473 days
  -> Igual para Usted, mi joven, y que me lo proteja la Virgen de Guadalajara (¿se es ésa la matrona azteca?