KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

plazo de entrega

English translation: delivery date; delivery deadline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plazo de entrega
English translation:delivery date; delivery deadline
Entered by: Susana Galilea

17:54 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: plazo de entrega
fecha que da el proveedor a un cliente para realizar la entrega de una mercaderia
AnaBergesi
delivery date; delivery deadline
Explanation:
opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-03 18:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC - Commissioning - Delivery Essential Information
... What is my \"Delivery Date\"? The delivery date will ... What happens if things
change before the delivery date? Any changes/exceptions requested ...
www.bbc.co.uk/commissioning/delivery/essentials.shtml - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

The Courier, Pickup and Delivery Service for the Greater Houston ...
... If your delivery service is not meeting your delivery deadline - if your delivery
service is not measuring up to your standards of service and professionalism ...
www.datarushcouriers.com/default_frame.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7delivery date; delivery deadlineSusana Galilea
5dead line time
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 +1deadline for delivery
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deadline for delivery


Explanation:
"Timetable and Deadlines for Delivery - Road Feeder Service"



    Reference: http://www.ccb.dk/nnn/nf/gb/serviceguide_3_1_3.shtml
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
20 mins
  -> gracias Alfredo

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
delivery date; delivery deadline


Explanation:
opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-03 18:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC - Commissioning - Delivery Essential Information
... What is my \"Delivery Date\"? The delivery date will ... What happens if things
change before the delivery date? Any changes/exceptions requested ...
www.bbc.co.uk/commissioning/delivery/essentials.shtml - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

The Courier, Pickup and Delivery Service for the Greater Houston ...
... If your delivery service is not meeting your delivery deadline - if your delivery
service is not measuring up to your standards of service and professionalism ...
www.datarushcouriers.com/default_frame.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Leonardi
0 min

agree  Ramon Somoza: "delivery date" if it's fixed, "deadline" if it is a limiting date...
2 mins
  -> exacto, gracias

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
20 mins

agree  Carolingua: delivery date, expected delivery date, expected timeline for delivery...
22 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: date of delivery
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dead line time


Explanation:
Good luck here!

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48