KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

enarenado

English translation: sandblasted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enarenado
English translation:sandblasted
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:58 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: enarenado
tratamiento con arena que se le hace a metales para limpiarlos
AnaBergesi
sandblasted
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 19:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sandblasted\" metal or \"sandblasting\" as a process.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sandblasted
Henry Hinds
5sandblasting
two2tango
4sandspreading
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sandblasted


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 19:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sandblasted\" metal or \"sandblasting\" as a process.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto: o sandblasting (el proceso)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto, , "sandblasted", adjetivo o "sandblasting", sustantivo.

agree  David Lowery
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Delfín.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sandblasting


Explanation:
Consiste soplar arena con aire a presión para desgastar la superficie que se trata (por ejemplo para desprender óxido)

two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sandspreading


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48