KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Help with sentence

English translation: FSi fuel injection technology reduces knocking and combustion noise, and increases the engine's comp


20:14 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: Help with sentence
Hi, everyone!

I'm still doing the car manual!!

I am absolutely stuck with the following sentence (it's talking about new engines, etc.)

Many thanks!!

(P.S. Your help last night was incredible!!)

"La tecnología FSi de alimentación permite reducir la tendencia al picado, la rumorosidad en la detonación y aumentar la compresión del motor."
margaret caulfield
English translation:FSi fuel injection technology reduces knocking and combustion noise, and increases the engine's comp
Explanation:
FSi fuel injection technology reduces knocking and combustion noise, and increases the engine's compression ratio
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Adam, I'm beginning to fall madly in love with you!!!! Are you by any chance a mechanical engineer?

Once again, many thanks.

And thanks to everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lower knock tendency and detonation loudness and a higher compression ratioagtranslat
4FSi fuel injection technology reduces knocking and combustion noise, and increases the engine's comp
Adam Thomson
4'The FSI (fuel stratified injection) technology allows a reduction of the knocking...
Raúl Waldman
3FSI (Fuel Stratified Injection) technology allows for reduced wheel spinning, lower detonation ...
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FSI (Fuel Stratified Injection) technology allows for reduced wheel spinning, lower detonation ...


Explanation:
noise, and increased engine compression.


Hope this helps! Good Luck!

Double victory at the Le Mans 24 Hour race, success at the long-distance classics Petit Le Mans and Sebring, a total of eight wins in the American Le Mans Series [ALMS] and a commanding defence of the ALMS title - in 2001, Audi added an important new chapter to its successful motorsport history.

In doing so, the German marque again impressively underlined their slogan Vorsprung durch Technik, with the direct petrol injection [FSI] engine technology introduced at Le Mans and in the ALMS. Ulrich Baretzky, head of engine technology at Audi Sport, is convinced.

''Thanks to FSI technology a new era has begun in engine construction,'' he claimed.

The FSI engine has three decisive advantages over its predecessor with a conventional induction manifold injection system, with lower fuel consumption, an increase in performance over the rev band which is important for racing, and a considerably better throttle response.

Dr Wolfgang Ullrich, head of Audi Sport, condenses the objectives, which came true with the FSI racing unit by Audi motor engineers, by claiming: ''Reduced fuel consumption, more power, better driveability.''

Thanks to the precise dosing of fuel, the actually required amount of petrol is perfectly used. This is one of the reasons why the Infineon Audi R8 in Le Mans now manages on average at least one lap more per tank than previously.

As the air restrictors are mandatory, the top performance of around 610bhp remained unchanged compared to the conventional engine. At lower revs, the V8 twin-turbo of the Infineon Audi R8 increased its output by up to ten per cent. The FSI engine offers a better combination of fuel and air, with the mixture forced into a more intense cylindrical movement by a special intake geometry.

In a conventional engine, the intake air and fuel mix in a solid ratio in the intake tract, before the mixture reaches the cylinder. In contrast, in an FSI engine, the exactly required amount of fuel is directly injected into the combustion chamber applying pressures of around 100 bars – up to twenty times higher than in a conventional configuration.

Due to the extreme rainfall at the French endurance classic this year, the improved driveability of the FSI engine was the key to success.

''The engine responds like a normally aspirated engine, this makes the car much easier to control on the wet surface,'' enthused Emanuele Pirro, double Le Mans winner and the newly-crowned ALMS champion.

The decision in March 2001 to run with the FSI technology in Le Mans also proved to be an important milestone for success.

''The advantages are greater than we initially expected, and because we are in the early stages of development, the engine still has potential,'' explained Dr Ullrich.

Audi customers will soon profit from the experience gathered on the race tracks. The first standard Audi engine with FSI technology has already been presented at the Frankfurt Motorshow [IAA], and two engine types with FSI technology will be introduced in the standard production next year.

''We are convinced of the success of direct injection,'' explains Wolfgang Hatz, executive director of powertrain development at Audi AG, ''The progress in comparable with the introduction of the TDI technology for diesel engines.''

In fact, the advantages of FSI technology can even be better utilised in everyday driving than on the race track. The consumption advantage in road cars lies at up to 15 per cent, as the standard engine often runs at partial load and stratified charge, whilst racing units mostly work at full load with a typical homogenous mixture.

Technology transfer between motorsport and standard development at Audi is very intensive, as both belong to the technical development department of Audi AG. Moreover, because endurance racing engines are very similar in their characteristics to standard motors, the exchange of experience and knowledge concerning the FSI technology would work well.

''Unlike in Formula One, the rev range of the racing engine is similar to production units'', explains Dr Ullrich, ''Optimal performance characteristics, low fuel consumption, and high reliability are as important at Le Mans as in standard production.''

For Audi on the race track and in everyday motoring this means one thing - advantage through FSI technology.


Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'The FSI (fuel stratified injection) technology allows a reduction of the knocking...


Explanation:
...tendency and the amount of knocking noise, as well as an increment in the motor compression.'
Ref.:
Golpeteo (Knocking)
Un sonido metálico de golpeteo en un motor causado por un desajuste entre las características del combustible y el diseño del motor, particularmente su relación de compresión, da como resultado una preignición (también conocida como picado).
Golpeteo (Pinking)
Ver Knocking.
http://www.imp.mx/petroleo/glosario/g.htm

Knowledge - Technology and Innovation - The FSI-Factor
Volkswagen contacts both interested laymen and professional users, who look for worth knowing to the topics car, environment and responsibility of Volkswagen. ... is referred to as Fuel Stratified Injection (FSI). FSI technology makes fuel savings of up to 25 percent possible ...
www.volkswagen-environment.de/_content/wissen_254.asp

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lower knock tendency and detonation loudness and a higher compression ratio


Explanation:
As compared to supercharged engines with port injection, a sharp reduction of fuel consumption could be achieved at full load because of the much **lower knock tendency**, which permitted optimum ignition timing over a wide speed range.

[PDF] SECTION 2.00
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... So when the intensity (loudness) is high then the amount of timing retard ... Windowing
Chart PRESSURE, PSIA DETONATION IGNITION SPARK TDC OPEN SAMPLE WINDOW END ...
www.msoe.edu/gen_st/tc/interviews/ WaukeshaEngineManual.pdf - Similar pages

Compression Ratio - Page 1
Compression Ratio. Page 1. /. Page 2. A definition. Most automotive
enthusiasts are familiar with the concept of compression ratio. ...
e30m3performance.com/myths/more_myths1/ comp_ratio/comp_ratio.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FSi fuel injection technology reduces knocking and combustion noise, and increases the engine's comp


Explanation:
FSi fuel injection technology reduces knocking and combustion noise, and increases the engine's compression ratio

Adam Thomson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Adam, I'm beginning to fall madly in love with you!!!! Are you by any chance a mechanical engineer?

Once again, many thanks.

And thanks to everyone else.