KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sondas lambda

English translation: Lambda probes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sondas lambda
English translation:Lambda probes
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

20:19 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: sondas lambda
Me again!

Here they're talking about how they comply with XXX regulations on contamination control and one the items they use are "sondas lambda".

V.U.

Margaret
margaret caulfield
Lambda probes
Explanation:
Ref.:
Lambda probes
... Lambda probes. Lambda probes. Lambda probes, Alicates de extrusión, Bloqueos para diferenciales or Flexible ... can also use it for Lambda probes, Cable sleeves or Differential parts ...
www.klickcat.com/cpp-en/m1/10_001_Lambda_probes.html
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks, Raúl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Lambda probes
Raúl Waldman
5 +1lambda probesDavid Brown
5sondas lambda
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4could it be a company name?xxxRNolder


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lambda probes


Explanation:
Ref.:
Lambda probes
... Lambda probes. Lambda probes. Lambda probes, Alicates de extrusión, Bloqueos para diferenciales or Flexible ... can also use it for Lambda probes, Cable sleeves or Differential parts ...
www.klickcat.com/cpp-en/m1/10_001_Lambda_probes.html

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Many thanks, Raúl.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: beat me by seconds
3 mins
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  SusyZ
18 mins
  -> Thank you, SusyZ!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
29 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Inés!

agree  forli: Keep the "Lambda" capital "L"
34 mins
  -> Thank you, forli!

agree  Maurizio Valente
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Maurizio!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could it be a company name?


Explanation:
plenty of google hits!

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lambda probes


Explanation:
for measuring contamination

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
33 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sondas lambda


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-03 20:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sondas Lambda. Product catalogs with: Franchising offers You can use
EleCat to distribute existing catalogs with any type of product ...

www.elecat.com/cpp-en/10_001_Sondas_Lambda.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-03 20:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sondas Lambda Manufacturers, importers, distributors and
local dealers of Sondas Lambda and comparable technical products ...

www.klickcat.com/cpp-en/m2/10_001_Sondas_Lambda.html

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4