KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

centralita de red

English translation: control box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centralita de red
English translation:control box
Entered by: Adam Thomson

20:24 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: centralita de red
Hi again!!

"Una “centralita de red” de a bordo activa varias funciones:"

I've only heard of "centralita" in a telephone context.

V.U.

Margaret
margaret caulfield
control box
Explanation:
An on-board control box activates various functions
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Gosh, Adam. How come I didn't think of that?

Many, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4control box
Adam Thomson
4network switctboardDavid Brown


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network switctboard


Explanation:
as is

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control box


Explanation:
An on-board control box activates various functions

Adam Thomson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Gosh, Adam. How come I didn't think of that?

Many, many thanks.