KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

de acceso a la gama

English translation: throughout the range


20:34 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: de acceso a la gama
Same manual.

The context is as follows:

El acabado XXXX, **de acceso a la gama**, ya cuenta con un equipamiento de serie muy completo.

Here they're describing the different models of a range of products.

Margaret

(VERY URGENT!!)
margaret caulfield
English translation:throughout the range
Explanation:
The complete xxxx, throughout the range, is now part of a very full set of standard equipment
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Many thanks again, Adam.

(and thanks to everyone else for their input).

Margaret
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4throughout the range
Adam Thomson
4suitable for the line...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3entry-levelforli
3standard / basic
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard / basic


Explanation:
I guess they're referring to the lower end range of vehicles (as opposed to fully equipped or luxury models).

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entry-level


Explanation:
"standard" follows later in the sentence (de serie)


    Reference: http://www.hp.com/products1/servers/integrity/entry_level/
forli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suitable for the line...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throughout the range


Explanation:
The complete xxxx, throughout the range, is now part of a very full set of standard equipment

Adam Thomson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Many thanks again, Adam.

(and thanks to everyone else for their input).

Margaret