KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pletina

English translation: CD Deck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pletina de CD
English translation:CD Deck
Entered by: David Brown

21:27 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: pletina
Here we go again!! (Honestly. I am not asking you to translate this for me. It's a 20,000 word translation and I'm only asking for what I cannot find in dictionaries, etc.!)

Here they're about "pletinas" for CD's.

I know exactly what it means, but cannot think of the word in English.

Margaret
margaret caulfield
CD Deck
Explanation:
that is were the cds are placed
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Many, many thanks, David (although I must admit, as soon as I saw your reply, I felt pretty dumb!!!). PERFECT.

Margaret

(P.S. You put the term into the glossary and earn yourself a few points)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CD DeckDavid Brown
3(security) stripGail


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(security) strip


Explanation:
see the glossaries as well

PADG:2095] single-strip cd security strips
... [PADG:2095] single-strip cd security strips. To: padg@ala.org; Subject: [PADG:2095]
single-strip cd security strips; From: "Beth Doyle" <b.doyle@duke.edu>; ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/ padg/2003/08/msg00009.html - 4k - Mar 2, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CD Deck


Explanation:
that is were the cds are placed


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Many, many thanks, David (although I must admit, as soon as I saw your reply, I felt pretty dumb!!!). PERFECT.

Margaret

(P.S. You put the term into the glossary and earn yourself a few points)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
1 min