KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

encriptación

English translation: crypting


21:31 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: encriptación
It's only me!!

The context is as follows:

Finalmente, un inmovilizador de última generación incorpora nuevos criterios de encriptación automática en el sistema antirrobo.
margaret caulfield
English translation:crypting
Explanation:
saludos

Crypting a password - SitePoint Forums
Community Forums for Design, CSS, HTML, PHP, ASP, .NET, Promotion ... Program Your Site ». PHP ». Crypting a password. Remember username/password? ... Linear. Hybrid. Threaded. Crypting a password. Oct 2, 2003, 04:27 ...
www.sitepointforums.com/showthread.php?threadid=131259 - 55k - Cached

EPCS Crypting Software details, information, and download - Your files will be encrypted using DES and 3DES, a very strong algorithm, and the keys used to crypt/decrypt will be saved on a media of...
www.voodoofiles.com/12337 - 27k - Cached
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Many thanks, Alfa! (and to everyone else)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4encryptionDavid Brown
5crypting
Alfredo Gonzalez
4encription
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encription


Explanation:
I think that's it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
encryption


Explanation:
eh?

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana
5 mins

agree  Gail
6 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

agree  forli
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encriptación
crypting


Explanation:
saludos

Crypting a password - SitePoint Forums
Community Forums for Design, CSS, HTML, PHP, ASP, .NET, Promotion ... Program Your Site ». PHP ». Crypting a password. Remember username/password? ... Linear. Hybrid. Threaded. Crypting a password. Oct 2, 2003, 04:27 ...
www.sitepointforums.com/showthread.php?threadid=131259 - 55k - Cached

EPCS Crypting Software details, information, and download - Your files will be encrypted using DES and 3DES, a very strong algorithm, and the keys used to crypt/decrypt will be saved on a media of...
www.voodoofiles.com/12337 - 27k - Cached

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, Alfa! (and to everyone else)