KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

antipinzamiento

English translation: anti-trapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antipinzamiento
English translation:anti-trapping
Entered by: Adam Thomson

21:36 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: antipinzamiento
HI! GUESS WHO!!

The context here is:

Entre otros elementos propone ABS y TCS, airbag para conductor, acompañante, laterales y de cortina, aire acondicionado, llantas de 16 pulgadas con neumáticos de perfil bajo, elevalunas eléctricos delanteros con función “one touch” y sistema **antipinzamiento**,
margaret caulfield
anti-finger-trapping
Explanation:
Anti-finger-trapping system...
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Many thanks, Adam. This certainly seems to fit in here!

(Also thanks to everyone for their suggestions).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pinch-proof
Henry Hinds
5anticlamping...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4anti-finger-trapping
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pinch-proof


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 12:24:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"pinch-proof\" system. In another sense it could also be \"pinch-proofing\", such as in industry where safety devices are used as protection on machinery to avoid such accidents.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 12:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose this system avoids people getting their hands or fingers caught when someone rolls up the window. I for one always get my hand out... fast!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  forli
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Forli.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anticlamping...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-finger-trapping


Explanation:
Anti-finger-trapping system...

Adam Thomson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Many thanks, Adam. This certainly seems to fit in here!

(Also thanks to everyone for their suggestions).