KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

suspensión con tarados

English translation: spring rate


21:42 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: suspensión con tarados
Last but not least (FOR THE MOMENT...... I'll be back, undoubtedly)

The context is:

El acabado XXXX ofrece el mismo nivel de equipamiento que el XXXX, añadiendo un carácter y apariencia más deportiva al XXXX: suspensión deportiva con tarados más firmes, etc.
margaret caulfield
English translation:spring rate
Explanation:
I think "tarado" is "spring rate" in this context.

Check this manual, both in EN and ES; you may find it useful:

http://www.sram24.com/newtechdoc/english/consumers/suspensio...

http://www.sram24.com/newtechdoc/english/consumers/suspensio...

Hope it helps, best regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks, Patricia.

And to you, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spring rate
Patricia Lutteral
4suspension with ( ) ride
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspension with ( ) ride


Explanation:
con tarados más firmes = with stiffer ride


"suspension with stiffer ride" I'd say in this context.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring rate


Explanation:
I think "tarado" is "spring rate" in this context.

Check this manual, both in EN and ES; you may find it useful:

http://www.sram24.com/newtechdoc/english/consumers/suspensio...

http://www.sram24.com/newtechdoc/english/consumers/suspensio...

Hope it helps, best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, Patricia.

And to you, Henry