KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spides?

English translation: spuds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:spides?
English translation:spuds
Entered by: SMLS

05:26 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: spides?
GRANALLADORA

Fijar la maquina con spides? al suelo
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
spuds
Explanation:
could it be spuds? these are a form of bolt used to fasten machinery.
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
THANKS JPM!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1spuds
SMLS
3spider boltsDavid Brown


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spuds


Explanation:
could it be spuds? these are a form of bolt used to fasten machinery.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
THANKS JPM!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson: yes - I thnk so. Spud bolts, or more generically, anchor bolts
4 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spider bolts


Explanation:
i assume this is another "typo" or anglofied word
... be needed separately. We found the 172.5mm arm set, with spider,
bolts and spacers, in Black weighs 445 grams. The 180mm length ...
www.bikepro.com/products/cranks/topline.html - 15k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Thomson: this refers to cycle crank spiders, not bolts for anchoring machinery - which is, I think, what we need here
4 hrs