KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fresa

English translation: milling cutter


12:21 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fresa
ES UNA MÁQUINA HERRAMIENTA LA CUAL SE UTILIZA PARA MECANIZAR DIFERENTES TIPOS DE MATERIALES, METALES, MADERAS, ETC
AnaBergesi
English translation:milling cutter
Explanation:
as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 12:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ensure that the *milling machine* has a start/stop button within easy reach of the
operator. Ensure that the work piece and *cutter *are mounted securely before ...
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3milling cutterDavid Brown
5 +2milling tool
Patricia Baldwin
5 +2milling machine/miller
Alicia Jordá
5milling cutter
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
milling machine/miller


Explanation:
supongo que te referirás a fresadora

Eurodicautom:
Subject Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals - Metal Casting (SI)




(1)
TERM fresadora



(1)
TERM milling machine
(2)
TERM milling-machine
(3)
TERM miller



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: If it's the machine, "fresadora".
15 mins
  -> thank you Henry, depends always on the context!

neutral  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: This is the machine. AnaBergesi is asking for the tool that the machine uses. Quite different!
2 hrs
  -> no Gabriel, ha repetido la pregunta posteriormente, esta vez poniendo fresadora...

agree  forli: with Henry. Could also be "bit"
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
milling tool


Explanation:
my options,
milling tool
reamer

Ref.:
Diccionario para Ingenieros Robb

Saludos Cordiales desde Buenos Aires,
Patricia

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: If it's the tool, "fresa", as above.
10 mins
  -> Many thanks Henry... context permitting. Warm regards!

agree  forli: or simply "tool" if context is understood.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you and greetings to the U.K.!!!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
milling cutter


Explanation:
as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 12:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ensure that the *milling machine* has a start/stop button within easy reach of the
operator. Ensure that the work piece and *cutter *are mounted securely before ...


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
7 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Sorry, David. I hadn't seen your answer. Greetings!
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Gabriel, it must be the light!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
milling cutter


Explanation:
Your term refers to the tool, the little and hard piece the machine uses to cut metals. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48