KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

placas de metal duro para mineria

English translation: hardened metal plates for mining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:placas de metal duro para mineria
English translation:hardened metal plates for mining
Entered by: Henry Hinds

12:25 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: placas de metal duro para mineria
piezas planas con formas especiales, de metal duro que se utilizan para mineria, algunos terminos que escuche para placas fueron: plates, blanks, blades. Cual me recomiendan?
AnaBergesi
hardened metal plates for mining
Explanation:
I'd suggest.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hardened metal plates for mining
Henry Hinds
3carbide attachment
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hardened metal plates for mining


Explanation:
I'd suggest.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: Sí plates se usa muchísimo en túneles; slab, en minería, es laja o lámina pero no placa...me quedo con plate toda la vida, excelente Henry! Cariños!
21 mins
  -> Gracias, y un gran saludo.

agree  Marianela Melleda
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marianela.

agree  forli
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Forli.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Sí. O hard metal... Pero me gusta plates también.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carbide attachment


Explanation:
If in doubt you could use a "neutral" term like this. Whether plates, blades, blanks, they are all attachments.

... Carbide cores for: Matrixes for cold working; Drawing dies; Mint tools; Extrusion dies; Wearing tools; Mining tools; ... Drilling plates. Special carbide plates: ...
www.esn-mefesa.de/Lieferprogramm_e.htm


... Of Precision Carbide Blades For Metal Cutting & The Sign Industry. ... - Crystal City, MO -- Industrial, Mining, Railroad, Lumber Applications. ...
www.thomasregisterdirectory.com/carbide/carbide_blades_0014...



Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12