KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fresadora

English translation: miller / milling machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fresadora
English translation:miller / milling machine
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

12:39 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fresadora
cuando escribí fresa me referia a fresadora, es lo mismo por aca (siempre hablando tecnicamente), milling machine me suena más a molienda, mortero. Yo encontré palabras como Router o cutter, pero tampoco me convencen. Gracias
AnaBergesi
miller / milling machine
Explanation:
A machine tool in which a horizontal or vertical spindle carries a rotating tool having many teeth (called a "cutter"); the workpiece is supported and fed by an adjustable and power-driven horizontal table. You can use both terms. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3miller / milling machine
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1milling machineDavid Brown
3 +1dependsforli
4 -1millxxxelpincha


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mill


Explanation:
maquina herramienta, claro

xxxelpincha
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
0 min

disagree  Tom Bishop: Never encountered in this context in UK English. "miller" or "milling machine" would be the normal term.
2 hrs

disagree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Mill is something else...
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milling machine


Explanation:
too

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depends


Explanation:
depends on the context. There is a big difference between a milling machine and a roter and both terms are correct.

forli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: That's right. It could be a "router" or some other kind of machine, according to the pages and pages of pictures of "fresadoras" in Google. http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
miller / milling machine


Explanation:
A machine tool in which a horizontal or vertical spindle carries a rotating tool having many teeth (called a "cutter"); the workpiece is supported and fed by an adjustable and power-driven horizontal table. You can use both terms. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Tom.

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vanina.

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stella.